Resolution Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2006, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Default Resolution Problems

I am currently operating on a 24" LCD Flatscreen Monitor.

My video card is a 64MB Geforce4 MX420. Is there anyway I can change the refresh rate of my monitor to accompany a higher resolution then 1024x768.

Unfortunately I changed the resolutin on a program which caused the screen to black with a 'Out of Range' message, leaving me unable to change back the resolution. I remember there being a certain tag you could add to the target address of a .exe file's properties to alter the resolution without booting the program?

Can I get some help?
__________________

__________________
Bleh
Trepkos is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 05:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Refresh rate has absolutely no effect on LCDs; LCD pixels are either on or off - they are not scanned, and do not refresh. Specifically what application are you attempting to run?
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Are your video drivers installed? Get the new ones at www.nvidia.com

You just need to crank up the resolution, right click on the desktop and go to properties, then go to the settings tab and drag that slider all the way to the right.
The General is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 07:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Default

If there is no refresh rate on LCD monitors, than why am I getting a 'Out of Range' message when I increase the resolution.
__________________
Bleh
Trepkos is offline  
Old 07-06-2006, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Default

I changed my resolution to 1280x960.

Bam, insta-headache.

And the program is a game, so as soon as it boots up I get the 'Out of Range' Message and I am unable to do anything to change the resolution.
__________________
Bleh
Trepkos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.