Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2007, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

OCing is already time consuming with stability testing, but is very time consuming when clearing the CMOS takes 30 or more minutes. Why is my mobo so hard to clear?

I unplug the psu, remove the CMOS battery, and switch the jumpers to clear. Shouldn't this only take a couple minutes for it to discharge and reset the CMOS? Why does mine take so long?
__________________

__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

How long does it say it should take in your motherboards manual?
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

1-2 minutes
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 01:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

Unplug power supply, press power button a few times, change jumper, plug machine in, press power button once, unplug power supply, press power button a few times, reset jumper to normal settings, replug power supply, turn computer on. You dont have to remove the battery at all if you have a cmos reset jumper.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

Thanks for the tip veedubfreak, I'll try that next time. However, it looks like I now have a different problem. I was gone for about 3 hours running erands. Before I left I removed the battery and switched the jumpers. I just put it back together and started it up. I got a post, but now I'm getting an error stating the following file is missing or corrupt: <windowsroot>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe Did my OS get cleared too? Do I have to reinstall Windows XP? Will I loose my HDD data?
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 05:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

You SHOULD in theory just be able to boot from your windows cd and do a repair. Its also possible that the bios is trying to boot from the wrong drive, thus not seeing the windows folder. Check the bios and make sure it has the right drive as your boot device.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-11-2007, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

Aarrgghh! Now I'm getting the same error code which originally kept me from reaching post+bios screen. Code 52 error, which is the memory test.

EDIT:

I did your cmos jumper reset procedure and was able to get it to start loading windows. It got to the welcome screen, but restarted and got stuck halfway through bios testing. I performed the same jumper reset procedure again and was finally able to load windows entirely. I'm a bit concerned this is happening. Anybody have any ideas?
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 09-16-2007, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 122
Default Re: Resetting CMOS taking 30 min+ ???

stop overclocking it. if you're having problems.
__________________

__________________
Pentium D Dual core 2.8 GHz
Thermaltake Big Typhoon (CPU Cooler)
Radeon X 300 Series
Kingston 2 GB RAM
2 Seagate 160 GB HDD 7200
Thermaltake 500 Watt PSU
Sony 17" LCD Monitor
Thermaltake "Tsunami Dream" case
Sony DVD ROM
Pioneer DVD RW
Wverb0783 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.