Replacing Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 12:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Replacing Power Supply

Hello,
This is my first time posting on these forums, and I must say that this is a very nice looking forum and I have seen many.

Anyway, this is my question:
A computer recently quit working. There appeared to me no power going to the computer at all. I took the cover off and discovered that the power supply had to be the problem. because there was indeed no power to the system and the power supply box was making a buzzing noise.
I have another computer and want to use the power supply from that.
The current power supply says it's voltage is 115, while the new one is 110. will this be a problem and are there any other dangers that I should worry about?

How do I know if I can use it or not?

Thank You
__________________

crazyman143 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 45
Default

you say the power supply is still buzing? Or was it buzzing before it broke?

Is the power supply still going on when the computer is turned on? If it is then it could well be something else is upwith your system.
__________________

__________________
A drunk mans words are a sober mans thoughts.
The_likely_lad is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 08:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

No, that's fine. Using a known working good PSU is probably the best way to determine if you have a faulty one. The difference in voltages is nothing to be concerned about.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Yep, swap the PSU's and see what happens!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to [uBp]Semper
Default

is it hard changing up power supplies, because my 98 has an old fart supply and im thinking of buying a 500 watt. is it a complicated process?
[uBp]Semper is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Some power supplies for prebuilts are keyed for that case only, them be also be a different form factor, ("AT, Micro ATX, ATX"). So if it doesn't fit, don't force it.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You have two connectors to the mobo in atx. the 20/24 pin and the 4 pin connectors. Just pull the 20/24 pin connectors out gently and then connect the test psu to the mobo out side of the case. hook up the boot hd and the video card molex only and power on the system. You are just looking to hear the 1 beep at the finish of the system POST (power on system test). If it POSTs, it is the PSU!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the replies!

I went ahead and switched them and powered up the computer and so far everything seems good!
crazyman143 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 07:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You rock!!!....your an offical geekazoid!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 10:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to [uBp]Semper
Default

how do you tell how many watts your power suppply has?
__________________

[uBp]Semper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.