Replaced mobo, worked, then stopped. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2006, 09:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default Replaced mobo, worked, then stopped.

My computer took on a power surge during a storm. I tested the PSU, it seemed to work, so after testing various things, I deduced that it was the mobo. I ordered a new one (refurbished) from Dell. I replaced it, it worked, but I could not get it to boot properly. I put a drivers CD in and it began checking graphics. After about a minute or two, the monitor went black and shut down. I noticed the the computer had shut down also. I tried to turn it back on and nothing happened (except the fans were working). I can't even get the CD back out. I know there is a little hole that I can put a pin in and get it out, but that's not the point. I even tried resetting CMOS, and still nothing. The mobo is grounded as much as the original one was. Is the CPU shot, or could it be that the PSU is not giving full power? Could it be faulty from the power surge.
__________________

blue_day10 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Well, I believe that CPU's are generally protected from an overload by the motherboard. So, that should be ok.

I would definitly buy a new PSU. How did you test it?
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 12:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I would also think PSU But the CPU can FRY with a power surge if its a bad enough one. You can bring the psu in to your local store and have it tested.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 09:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

The only way I could test the PSU was by shorting it to see if the fan came on and it did.

What about bad RAM?
blue_day10 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Is there a way to test the PSU at home...with a voltage meter or something?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.