Replaced mobo, worked, then stopped. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2006, 08:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default Replaced mobo, worked, then stopped.

My computer took on a power surge during a storm. I tested the PSU, it seemed to work, so after testing various things, I deduced that it was the mobo. I ordered a new one (refurbished) from Dell. I replaced it, it worked, but I could not get it to boot properly. I put a drivers CD in and it began checking graphics. After about a minute or two, the monitor went black and shut down. I noticed the the computer had shut down also. I tried to turn it back on and nothing happened (except the fans were working). I can't even get the CD back out. I know there is a little hole that I can put a pin in and get it out, but that's not the point. I even tried resetting CMOS, and still nothing. The mobo is grounded as much as the original one was. Is the CPU shot, or could it be that the PSU is not giving full power? Could it be faulty from the power surge.

blue_day10 is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

Well, I believe that CPU's are generally protected from an overload by the motherboard. So, that should be ok.

I would definitly buy a new PSU. How did you test it?


Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748

I would also think PSU But the CPU can FRY with a power surge if its a bad enough one. You can bring the psu in to your local store and have it tested.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2

The only way I could test the PSU was by shorting it to see if the fan came on and it did.

What about bad RAM?
blue_day10 is offline  
Old 07-12-2006, 04:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602

Is there a way to test the PSU at home...with a voltage meter or something?
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.