Reformatting Gone Wrong. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 11:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Exclamation Reformatting Gone Wrong.

Okay, I will try to make this as short as possible.

Awhile ago, I I reformatted, But during the format, one of my hard drives was not responding, there was nothing I could do, so I just booted Windows on my smaller drive.

The hard drive was never detected during all the time I had Windows booted on the smaller drive.

Just this past Sunday, I thought it was time to reformat again, you all know how Windows need to be reformatted regularly to keep there performance strong. So anyway, The larger drive was working fine, I booted Windows on it, everything was fine. I setup all the applications and drivers I needed. But when I looked into my smaller drive it still had me previous Windows installation in it.

I thought that this was a perfect chance to install Ubuntu over Windows on the smaller drive. So I did. But when I restarted, Grub only detected the Ubuntu installation. When I logged into Ubuntu, I could see both hard drives, but couldn't open the larger one.

At this point, I was pretty ****ed. Got out my Windows boot disk, and booted it on the smaller drive. Logged into Windows, and could open both drives, and could edit files in both.

But, on startup it would automatically boot the smaller drive. Now, all I want to do it wipe out the smaller drive, and have it automatically boot the larger drive. I am wondering if I got a partisjonere, could I use it too delete everything on the smaller drive, and maybe my computer would automatically boot the larger drive?
__________________

altdas is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 05:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Try to unplug the smaller drive and boot.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 06:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

cant you go into bios and set up boot sequence?
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default

@ sPlAtOiD: I'm not to keen on opening my tower.

@ joowan: I have tried that, no luck. Infact, when trying that, my settings now only boot up the smaller drive, I can't even access the larger one now.
altdas is offline  
Old 03-06-2007, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

I understand.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.