Reformatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2006, 03:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default Reformatting

Incase I have to reformat my HD in the future, will I still have Windows Media Center Edition (it was pre-installed when I got my system)?
__________________

__________________
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 245
Default

not unless you have the restore/XP installation disks that came with the system
__________________

__________________
jdhore1 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Jby
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 54
Default

If you format your harddrive you will lose the windows media center.
I suggest you contact the manufacturer of your computer and ask them to send it out on a CD (you will need to provide purchase information).
It they did promise it free then they will need to give you it again along with the serials etc.
Jby is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 08:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Hold the phone for a sec.. What kind of PC is it?? HP/Compaq and other oem's partition your hdd and create a repair partition and that is just an image of your install hdd and you don't need an xp cd to reformat. Depending on the OEM it mainly is start, all programs, HP/Compac (or other oem name) tools and system recovery. Go into their tools and there should be an option to create an emergency recovery cd (it is just a boot cd that alows windows to access the repair partition. Did I make sence?? lol When you first turned the computer on it would have asked you to make a back up cd and (use dvd's of cource because it will be a disc image and about 10gb's). You should be able to still make a complete image file from their tool's folder. So be sure not to format like the rest of us do or you will lose it, and can be a pain to "Aquire" a copy that your key will work with.

- Edit - an easy way to tell if you do have a repair partition is in computer management you will see it,, also it will be there in the defragement screen.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 09:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

I have a Compaq. I did make a recovery cd and my D drive has 8GB of backup stuff on it. So if i ever do reformat, just pop in my recovery cd?
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
I poop on the rug
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,218
Default

hrmm with your compaq when you boot up just go to f8 i think it was to restore, i did that all the time with my compaq.. it just takes all ur back up 8 gb stuff and deletes everything else you had and makes it factory new
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 8700k | 16GB G.skill Trident Z | Z370 Gigabyte Auros Gaming Extreme |
Asus GTX1080 Strix | Corsair H100i V2 | Corsair 750D | Corsair RM850X
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Depending on the OEM it mainly is start, all programs, HP/Compac (or other oem name) tools and system recovery.
Make sure to select advanced (destructive) options when you are in there and follow the steps and it will be the same way it was when you brought it home (IT does a quick format). Compaq's have major issues with the standard re install. All it does is overright your OS and That isn't really what you want (non destructive)
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.