Reformatting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-12-2005, 08:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default Reformatting

How do you reformat? Nothing happens when I(really my gf, but ill say I because its easier) put format c: in run command. I have done this before, but don't remember how its done. How do you get to dos mode? I remember I did something with a non-partition disc yada yada when I last reformatted.
__________________

Bryanr is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 09:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If you want to format the harddrive your using you must do it from a bootable disk.

If you want to format a drive thats slaved you can do it much easier from disk managment.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-12-2005, 09:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

are you running win 98se? xp?
__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

She is running Windows XP and trying to reformat the hard drive she is using.
Bryanr is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 81
Send a message via AIM to Ropponmatsu
Default

First you need to format a boot disk (has to be floppy) and then boot from the disk so your not in windows and accessing the HD. Then you can format C:,

Another option that was already mentioned is if you have two HD's, you can switch between them as slave and master and format the slave from the master.

Also, I haven't tried it but is it possible to boot and format from a USB drive in some form or manner?
Ropponmatsu is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I have used a bootable CD to reformat but I don't remember exactly how. So it would be hard for me to tell her how without actually knowing and her getting pissed aftering trying so many things
Bryanr is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Cant you use the windows xp cd to boot then when you choose install doesnt it have the option to format the drive anyway? Just to be safe Id get a 98 floppy boot disk put it in when you turn on your comp and it`ll go into dos and type format c: then when its done boot up and in your BIOS choose your cd rom to boot up before your hard drive so you can install xp.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 12-13-2005, 02:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Or you could google boot n nuke then reformat using OS disc.

I just like saying boot n nuke.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.