Reformat question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2006, 05:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Reformat question?

I currently have my C: drive set to a 6GB partition, containing only Windows XP and drivers, and some other crap that wouldn't let me install to another directory.

Now, I have all my games and programs on my D: drive. If I reformat my C: drive, will I have to re-install all of these games and programs?

I figure I will, since the registry will be different...but I dunno.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 06:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

As long as you only format the C drive then everything on the d drive will be fine. Why only 6gb's? You are cutting it close.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 07:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

your programs should run but therel be no registry entries so they wont be in add remove programs, youll have to make shortcuts from the exes ,,, ive seen people doing this before, its better just having like a 80 or 100 gig partition for xp and the programs, then after a format reinstall all of them
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 02:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

I forgot I posted this.

I only have 6GB, cause I didn't think XP and drivers would be more than that. I got about 3GB free, and that's plenty.

So, the programs will still work then, even though they have no registry entry?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.