Red error led on 6970 - no display! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2012, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
KpCollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Default Red error led on 6970 - no display!

Card: XFX 6970 - required: 1x 6pin, 1x 8pin

Hi Guys, So i recently blew my psu up and bought a new one but this only has x2 6 pins, Connected both of these and ive noticed a red led on top of the GPU pcb. It is the left one of the 2 labled 01000* + the other is 04000.

Me and my friend are both guessing its not getting enough power from the other 6 pin where it should be an 8 pin.

The cards max power usage is 250w ( Source - GPUreview.com ) but the connections only give it a max of 225w.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2 GHZ ( Stock )
Arctic Cooling Freezer pro 7 Rev 2
Asus M5a97
Kingston 8GB 1600 DDR3 Hyper Mem
XFX AMD 6970 2GB 880/5.5 Clock Speed / Mem Clock
160 GB WD HDD + 1TB Spin Point HDD + 500GB Seagate Pipeline HD
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Corsair 850TX v2 PSU
KpCollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 06:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Matt77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 604
Default Re: Red error led on 6970 - no display!

get another PSU?
__________________

Matt77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 07:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Milk_The_Elephnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: England,west midlands
Posts: 87
Default Re: Red error led on 6970 - no display!

You and your friend are perfectly right, its an eight pin connection for a reason.
You'll need a different PSU.
__________________
I love deadlines. I like the whooshing sound they make as they fly by.-Douglas Adams

If i helped you or you like cute and fluffy baby penguins, smash that Thanks button!
Milk_The_Elephnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 10:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
KpCollins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Default Re: Red error led on 6970 - no display!

Well I'm gonna pop out tomoz and buy Molex covertor so ill use that, can't afford similar PSU yet didn't expect last to go pop. The Molex to 8 pin will do great
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.2 GHZ ( Stock )
Arctic Cooling Freezer pro 7 Rev 2
Asus M5a97
Kingston 8GB 1600 DDR3 Hyper Mem
XFX AMD 6970 2GB 880/5.5 Clock Speed / Mem Clock
160 GB WD HDD + 1TB Spin Point HDD + 500GB Seagate Pipeline HD
Antec 900 Gaming Case
Corsair 850TX v2 PSU
KpCollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.