Recovering data from harddrive (BIOS cant detect) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2006, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default Recovering data from harddrive (BIOS cant detect)

Hi guys,

i've been recovering data for a while now from shot drives.. but i've never tried recovering data from a drive that CAN NOT be detected in bios.. the software that i use is then worthless coz the drive doesnt appear..


any suggetstions?

the state of the drive is:

- it made a clanking noise before dying...
- if the harddrive is connected in one IDE line, the other drive in the same IDE channel can not be detected as well.. tried interchanging.. slave and master,
- the hard drive seems to be spinning still.. coz it vibrates when i introduce power to it..


i hope i can still recover data from this drive.. very very valuable data..

please help.
__________________

clever_j is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

www.ontrack.com
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-21-2006, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

what Shawn is trying to tell you is that, given the HD controller chip has failed or the HD is mechanically corrupted, data recovery is limited to "clean room" removal of the platers and read recovery which is REALLY EXPENSIVE!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

yes.. i kinda thought so. thanks anyway
clever_j is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 08:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

there is a superb recovery software called media tools pro
http://www.prosofteng.com/products/mediatools_pro.php (kinda expensive 397$) but it suppost to be able to recover data from mechanicly failing drives even if the bios dont recognize the drive
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 09:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

really? nice.. will certanly try its trial version first. could be just another recovery software like ontrack.. will check
clever_j is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Have you tried putting it in the freezer for a couple of hours and see if that will free it up long enough to get the data off of it? I have used this several times and sometimes it works and sometimes it dont. I usually try it first
Waynea is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 05:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Wayne, im familiar with that trick the reason i didnt offer it is simple. that trick can work only for hard drives that makes loud clicking noises , and from what i can see thats not the case here
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Default

well im about to try that trick.. i've tried it many times before.. but this trick is usually for dead/non spinning drives.. it "frees" the platter for a short while untill it gets too hot again and it's dead forever..

this drive of mine seems to spin though.. dunno if that's gona help.. will try as last result
clever_j is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you havnt said how it went with media tools pro im curious also did you follow instructions on its manual on how devices should be hooked up? , anyway if your gonna try the freezer thing i hope you alredy know you should put the hd in a sealed anti static bag
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.