Recover Data From Hard drive on broken Laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 12:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Recover Data From Hard drive on broken Laptop

Any way to take the data from a good hard drive off, when the laptop it was installed in is defective?
The laptop used windows 98 and I want to connect it's hard drive to my desktop PC (which is running XP) and save some or all the data thats on it. Is this possible?
__________________

Wingy is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

if the drive's not damaged you just connect it to your other computer and copy any data you want off of it.

assuming its an IDE connection, just set it as the slave, not master. and boot with your normal drive. then once everything's booted up you should be able to goto my computer and have full access to your laptop's drive.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 01:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, it is an IDE drive (OEM'd for IBM DLGA-23080)
Do I have to set the Device ID on the drive? Is there a jumper I have to set to make it the slave? Or just plug it in and the PC will just see it.
Wingy is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 02:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

plug it in and then go into your system BIOS and make any necessary settings there. It may automatically set itself as the slave
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.