Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2008, 07:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

I have a Raid 1 Array with two Western Digital 500GB hard drives. One of the hard drives crashed. I unplugged each on in turn to determine which Hard Drive crashed.

Now I have the replacement hard drive. I installed it and was hoping the system would automatically rebuild the array. No go. I am still getting the Raid 1 critical error when I boot up. When I go into the "Control F" and check array it sees two drives but says "critical".

How do I put another 500GB HD back into the array?

BTW I am using Windows Vista home premium with AMD raid console.
__________________

Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-24-2008, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

There should be an option within the raid console to 'rebuild' the array.
__________________

__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 01:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

Okay, I went into the, Option ROM Utility 2008 AMD, and it has four options. View Drive assignment (only views), Define LD (cant change anything but can add another raid), delete LD (deletes data on drive), controller Config (shows config but can't change anything).

I cant find anything else that would let me do anything like build an array.

I am at a loss.
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 04:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

Are you sure a raid array can be built on a live operating system drive? Read your other thread. I put one solution there.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 05:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

I am not sure exactly what you mean. The raid was installed during the installation of Vista. So the raid drivers were inplace as Vista was installing.

As far as rebuilding the array.....? I have no idea.
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 06:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

What motherboard do you have?
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 09:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

The MB is a M3a78-T with a Phenom 9950 Quad core. I am running two Western Digital 500GB sata drives for the raid 1. I have a Sapphire 4850 1GB, and 4MB of RAM.

I went into the BIOS and turned the raid off and put it on AHCI (I think that was the acronym) and the critical error went away. I think that is because it is not looking for a raid any longer. I still only see the one drive.
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 10-25-2008, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

Page 5-45 of your manual will tell you how to set the raid up using the AMD FastBuild Utility. You'll need to turn raid back on and reboot and hit Ctrl+F


This will explain things better then me.

AMD Processors Forums - RAID 1 REBUILD
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 10-26-2008, 02:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

Yeah, I have read pages 5-44 thru 5-52 over and over. Nothing changes no matter how many times I read them. I followed the link and it seems this is a reoccuring problem with this utility. I saved the link and will give the whole process a shot tomorrow when I am more awake.

Thanks for the effort. I have been scanning forums, AMD, ASUS, etc looking for a straight forward fix but no luck so far. The links info may provide a path though. I will follow it through tomorrow.
Gunsmith65 is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 05:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Rebuild Raid 1 Array After HD Failure

I found solution, read this
AMD Processors Forums - RAID 1 REBUILD

--
Greetz
__________________

anglik666 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with booting from SATA Raid array Big Gay Al1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 01-22-2008 01:12 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.