rebooting virus? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2006, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default rebooting virus?

hey i was wondering could any one help me with this, changed the power supply and ram and checked everything,i did a bit of research and it would seem that i have a boot virus on my hard drive,it gos as far as the gateway sign and just keeps rebooting i cant use safe mood either it just reboots,any help would be cool,cheers
__________________

fatbelly is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 07:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Try formating and then install windows.
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 07:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

ya well im posting cus thats the last thing i wana do ,i wana keep whats on the hard drive, thanks anyway
fatbelly is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 07:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Or you tried a Windows repair? Or maybe just reinstall windows w/o reformating.

EDIT: It was doing me the same thing this morning, was just some BIOS settings, try reseting the BIOS.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

im running on aq crap tiny hard drive now,so the origianl problem hard drive wont leave me do anything and i mean anytrhing i treid tunning anti-virus software for a cd when it boots but not a thing
fatbelly is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Put in another HDD and install windows on it, then put your other HDD in as a slave and transfer data that you want to keep.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 05-06-2006, 08:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default

im sorry techbuster but"HDD" is hard drive or what? sorry,i dont know what to do nothing seems to work putiing anti-virus doesnt do anything and i cant even go in safe mood or last god config
fatbelly is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 12:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

plug the hard drive into another computer as a secondary
boot windows from working hd
transfer files
format bad hd
500r420 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 01:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Yeah, HDD = hard drive. Sorry
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.