Rebooting Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2005, 10:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Default Rebooting Problem

When i first built my comp, i used two sticks of 512mb PNY Bravo DDR Ram and it was working fine for couple of months and then i started getting random reboots and freezing. I took out one stick and used only 1 stick of 512 ram and it worked fine again for a month. Then started same problem again. I tried running memtest86+ and it cant run. I get symbols and numbers and letters that just fill up the screen. I tryed the ram in all different slots. Neither stick works solo or together. I also tried running my comp in safemode and once i get into windows i get the blue screen of death. I can used my comp as long as i dont put too much stess by playing games or anything. ANd still it will sometimes reboot and freeze. I also updated all my drivers and software still had problems.

What can be the poroblem? bad ram?

AMD 64 3000+
Giga-Byte k8VT800 Rev 1
nVidia 6800
WD HD 80 gig
PNY 2x 512 DDR 333 RAM
Windows XP Service Pack 2

SouRce4 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 04:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268

Sounds like bad RAM, but 2 sticks going - hmmm Jon is suspicious.

Try running some mobo tests or testing your PSU as the voltages could be bad somewhere and RAM is sensitive to that sort of thing.

jono199 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

does sound like bad ram. two sticks is unlikely but definitely not unheard of.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
hikaricloud's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220

what wattage is your PSU?
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
hikaricloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.