Rebooted, now Freezes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2006, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default Rebooted, now Freezes

Hi
I disabled all my disc drives as my comp rebooted randomly quite often. It doesnt do that now but freezes instead. Most of the hardware is quite old. When I open anything the pages come up slowly and have a ghosting appearance.
__________________

junuh is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 10:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Have you checked for viruses before? Or spyware?
__________________

fuz_master is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 11:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, have run Ewido, Spybot etc. Panda Activescan reports this:


Incident Status Location

Spyware:Cookie/Com.com Not disinfected C:\Documents and Settings\Belinda\Cookies\belinda@ad.sensismediasma rt.com[1].txt
Spyware:Cookie/Rn11 Not disinfected C:\Documents and Settings\Belinda\Cookies\belinda@rn11[2].txt
junuh is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 07:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

sounds like a mobo or psu issue

check the mobo for bad capacitors (better use a flashlight as its kinda dark in there) , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
if youll find any then rma the mobo if still got warranty , otherwise just have em replaced at some electronic repair shop

download everest http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4181
get into computer-->sensor and take a screenshot

as for the slowdown could be a dma/ide cable issue , check dma settings in bios make sure its set to auto , and if your mobo is nvidia chipset based and your using the nvidia ide driver then uninstall nforce & reinstall it without the ide driver , check if your using an 80 wires ide cable for the hd (you can tell by the connector colors,all black=40 , blue/grey/black=80) , ide hds run at ata100 (udma5) or ata133 (udma6,if its a maxtor) but a 40 wire cable limits to ata33 (udma2)
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 12:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Hi jeremy
Thanks for all that info and advice...a bit too much for my anti-computer brain to comprehend but I know someone who will know exactly what you mean. Thanks again
junuh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.