Realtek AC'97 HELP!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Exclamation Realtek AC'97 HELP!!

I recently reformmatted my parents computer.. it is a dell and when i tryed playing a song there was no audio...then i checked device manager and there was nothing installed...it suggested me to install Realtek AC'97 audio driver....half way through the computer crashed...this did this many times PLEASE HELP
__________________

d4nmy3rs is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Is it from the Dell CD?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

no its not should i try that?
d4nmy3rs is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Ya, there are different versions. The Dell should have the right one.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 10:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I put in the dell CD and cannot find any driver updates or audio updates anywhere..
d4nmy3rs is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

try and install the audio device in the device manager...then click the have disk tab
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 03:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Is it the driver disk? First you must let it autoplay, it will install the dell help. Then a list of drivers should come up. Click on them, then click extract and it will install.
turtile is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Default

Did you reformatt the computer by removing all peripherals except mouse, keyboard, video, and power cord. Becuase if you did not that might cause a problem with driver.
Locutus is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 02:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 66
Default

I definitly recomend not removing devices when reformating, it saves a lot of time and effort if you leave them in, If you have windows XP then you have a 90% chance of having the drivers anyway. instead of realtek you could also try www.via.com and use their drivers, it should work.
__________________
AMD Duron 1.5
512MB DDR
10/100/1000 Mps LAN
Windows 2000 Server
Windows XP Corp. Pro.
nVIDIA Geforce 6200a 512MB
Mr Wizard is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Alright I tryed all of the above method's and not one have worked wen i put in the dislk i ran a upgrade install and when it got the Realtek it said '' sorry this has not passed windows logo testing" and crashed my comp....like before...thnei tryed www.via.com but all i could find was products that you could buy...so...would getting a cheap sound card work or ... please help lol Sincerly Noob
__________________

d4nmy3rs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.