Realibity - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 04:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yeah, Thats way low. You should upgrade that thing anyway.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
200watt PSU on what components? Thats awfully low.
1/6 ghz p4
3 yr old asus board
512 ram
geforce 2 graphics card
__________________

Clutchxiii is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

yeah, thats too low. Its right on the line but b/c of the age of tha psu you are going to have to upgrade.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

With just the components you listed, the power supply calculator says minumun 157 watts. That does not include hard drive, cd-rom, floppy etc. I added a cd-rom and 1 hard drive and it said minimum 202watts. Your going to kill your system. Do you know what you are doing?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 04:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

thx all for ur help im pretty sure it is the psu because it didnt even have the insert for the ATX12v i was using the AUXilary one. THX sorry for dissing asus boards i was really pissed off last night and im known for being impatient with computers.
Clutchxiii is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:53 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

Ok i went and bought a 350w psu ill let ya know how it goes
Clutchxiii is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 12:52 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

i got a new 350w psu and still it takes forever to turn..... any suggestions?
Clutchxiii is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

disconnect everything but the essentials. so, take out the snd card, unplug the floppy and cdrom, etc and boot up see how far it gets. Could be a problem with the IDE controller, HDD controller, FD controller, IRQ conflicts (doubtful, but you never know), just keep it a bare minimum. Um, I'm also assuming you were able to get the o/s on there????
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 12:17 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

definitely do what killian said. any failing component can cause symptoms like this. i would say pay particular attention to the cd-drive and any other ide drives.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 02:30 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 36
Default

ok ill give it a try thx
__________________

Clutchxiii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.