Re-installing XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2006, 04:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 20
Send a message via MSN to Jungho06
Default Re-installing XP

So i want to re-install xp, and my disc has service pack 1a, and I've updated xp and such, so it won't let me reinstall, and I can't boot from the cd.

Help?


Thanks in advance
__________________

Jungho06 is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Did you change the boot priorities in BIOS? Put boot device one as the CDROM that you are using.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 11-11-2006, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Here
Posts: 20
Send a message via MSN to Jungho06
Default

So I'm a newb . How do I do that?
Jungho06 is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default

Go here Download and install procedure of Active@ KillDisk Free make a floppy disk or burn a cd.
put it in and try to boot to it. if it does not boot then we will need to change the boot order in the bios. usually at the beginning of the boot you will see "press f2 to enter the bios" somewhere towards the bottom. when you get into the bios you will need to navigate to boot cycle.
something such as
First boot \floppy
Second boo\t cdrom
third boot\ hard drive

Change the first boot to Floppy save and exit. (depending if you put killdisk on floppy or cd, if you put it on cd make first boot cd rom)
put killdisk in and start the computer. once it boots up top left you will see storage device (your hard drive) pick it press f10 type in the little saying and it will format. after format put xp cd in and start computer it will go to the install.
schusterjo is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

note that if you FORMAT, and data on the HDD will be lost.... It sounds like he is just wanting to re-install XP...

schusterjo listed the steps to change the boot order, you should be set to go.. (in my experience, you have to hit DELETE key to get to BIOS when booting.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 11-12-2006, 10:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon


schusterjo listed the steps to change the boot order, you should be set to go.. (in my experience, you have to hit DELETE key to get to BIOS when booting.
It's usually DEL, but I've seen F2 and F1 before.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.