Razor Copperhead Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2006, 06:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default Razor Copperhead Problems

I have a razor copperhead that I bought just after xmas, within the last few days, while playing WoW, my mouse will simply stop responding. I then have to unplug, then replug the mouse back into the USB port. Luckily it's in the front of my pc, unfortunately it restricts my gameplay severely. It started about two days ago, and the freezes continue to get more frequent. I haven't updated the Drivers or Firmware, the Driver is v6.04 and Firmware is v6.13. The reason I haven't updated is because I don't see where to update from my current versions, to the newest versions, can someone that knows how to do this help?

Really need a fast response, this is driving me up a f**king wall.

Thanks alot guys
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 01:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

most lickely it is the drivers. try uninstalling them and re-install them with the original disk

Mabee you are accidentally pulling it out just slightly when your moving the mouse
__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Nope, haven't been pulling it out, cord is not tought(spelling Tight), it's loose.

How do I uninstall the drivers?
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 08:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe the front USB ports do not always provide enough power for the mouse
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

mole1135
It isn't the drivers. I've reinstalled to the original mouse drivers, and I installed the newest drivers, and updated the firmware, neither helped. Except I dont get a cold boot.

apokalipse
I have an internal pci card with 4 external ports and 1 internal, so I dont think it's that. I plug the mouse into the back of the pc. Each port is 500mA.

I would simply return the mouse, but i dont have the box or the reciept anymore.

I was told this.


That happened to me to. What I found out is that my system disables my USB ports after a specific idle time. Also, Razer's can only use USB since they use more power than a standard PS2 mouse. (At least my Diamondback does) Anyways give this a try:

1. Right-click on the "My Computer" icon and open its "Properties" page.
2. Select the "Hardware" tab.
3. Click the "Device Manager" button.
4. Click on the "+" sign of the "Universal Serial Bus Controllers".
5. Right-click on any "Root Hub" and select "Properties".
6. Select the "Power Management" tab and ensure that "Allow computer to turn off this device to save power" is not checked.
7. Click the OK button and do this for every "Root Hub".


I did what he suggested, and it didn't help. I have 11 ports, 5 labeled "root hub", so maybe I could disable any ports that can be disabled, just incase power is being routed to them without anything attached?

What do you guys think?
Any other suggestions would be good too.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 03:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what is your power suply then?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 06:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

500 Watt PS.
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 06:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

such a usefull thread, thanks!..

close
__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 07:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
adam02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 353
Default

I remember having this problem with my old Labtec USB mouse on my laptop. I reinstalled drivers for the USB. which you should try if you havent already done so. Try using other USB ports.
adam02 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
JDGreen92086's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sellersburg, Indiana
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to JDGreen92086
Default

Already tried pretty much everything anyone will suggest, but I've come to the conclusion the mouse is defective.

I bought a new mouse so problem solved.
__________________

__________________
Newbie since 2005.
JDGreen92086 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.