Raptor as primary drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2006, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Michowski1 Send a message via AIM to Michowski1 Send a message via Yahoo to Michowski1
Default Raptor as primary drive

I am getting a 150gb Raptor drive in the next few days and I had a question. Currently for hard drives im running a ata133 60gb C: drive and ata133 200gb D: drive. My plans with this raptor are to make it my C: drive and have it be primary. The 200 I just want to be a storage drive for music/video's, ect.

How do I go about running the raptor as my C: Drive and the maxtor 200gb as my storage drive? I never had sata, only 133 so I want to make sure I do this the right way when I get it. Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400 socket 754, Radeon X1600 pro 512mb, Crucial Ballistix\'s 1gig DDR 500, MSI K8N Neo Platinum, Maxtor 60gig C: and 200gig D:
Michowski1 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 195
Default

Format the Raptor,install Windows to it and you're ready.Don't forget to set your BIOS to boot first from the Raptor.
__________________

johnyB_24 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to arcman
Default

I'm assuming you'll be installing a fresh copy of XP on the new drive, it's possible that the first setup screen won't be able to detect your new SATA drive. If that happens it just means that you'll need to load the drivers for your SATA controller onto a floppy. They should be in with the drivers for your motherboard. Then you just hit F6 when the XP setup screen prompts you for a SCSI or RAID driver and it will let you load the drivers from the floppy.

That should be the only issue you may run into, aside from that it should be exactly like running an ATA drive.
arcman is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 06:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Michowski1 Send a message via AIM to Michowski1 Send a message via Yahoo to Michowski1
Default

Well the only other problem is I havent had a floppy for well over 3 years now. And I dont know anybody who has one either.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400 socket 754, Radeon X1600 pro 512mb, Crucial Ballistix\'s 1gig DDR 500, MSI K8N Neo Platinum, Maxtor 60gig C: and 200gig D:
Michowski1 is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 09:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 109
Default

I just built mine last week with a raptor in SATA as the main drive. Drivers were all there. I would try it out first and then if it doesn't work try to find a solution.
bzflag is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 11:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

9 times out of 10, if you get a SP2 disk, it will support your hardware.
The General is offline  
Old 11-16-2006, 01:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Michowski1 Send a message via AIM to Michowski1 Send a message via Yahoo to Michowski1
Default

sweet, thanks guys.
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400 socket 754, Radeon X1600 pro 512mb, Crucial Ballistix\'s 1gig DDR 500, MSI K8N Neo Platinum, Maxtor 60gig C: and 200gig D:
Michowski1 is offline  
Old 11-17-2006, 07:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Michowski1 Send a message via AIM to Michowski1 Send a message via Yahoo to Michowski1
Default

Got it installed and everything working. I only have one thing I want to chance. It made my secondary hard drive letter f and my roms into d and e. How can I change my secondary hard drive to letter D and the roms to e and f?
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400 socket 754, Radeon X1600 pro 512mb, Crucial Ballistix\'s 1gig DDR 500, MSI K8N Neo Platinum, Maxtor 60gig C: and 200gig D:
Michowski1 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 02:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to arcman
Default

Start > Run > diskmgmt.msc
Right click on the respective drives and select "Change drive letters and paths".
arcman is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 12:10 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Michowski1 Send a message via AIM to Michowski1 Send a message via Yahoo to Michowski1
Default

got it, thanks.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400 socket 754, Radeon X1600 pro 512mb, Crucial Ballistix\'s 1gig DDR 500, MSI K8N Neo Platinum, Maxtor 60gig C: and 200gig D:
Michowski1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.