Random restarts! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2006, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Random restarts!

I am in a desperate desperate situation of insane frustration. I've tried tech support, and several forums, as well as a couple of hours each day for the past 2 weeks trying to sort this out and it's just not working. So if any of you solve my problem, i'm owe you a life debt

The story is, my last computer packed in, so i've just spent shy of a grand building my new uber gaming machine. The building process went fine, had to buy a new PSU that would fit the case, and had a snag with needing to reinstall the OS, but once that was out of the way the computer ran fine and nice and speedy. However it keeps getting these random restarts every 5 minutes, to every 4 hours. It's a clean reboot with an error report once the computer boots back up.

My CPU temp is about 45 and my motherboard temp is about 50. The case is huge and has 3 fans, CPU fan is working, and GFX card fan is working. I've tried 2 different hard drives, and my PSU is a brand new 550W. I keep wanting to blame the mobo but i can't be sure; i've updated the mobo BIOS, chipset drivers, onboard sound drivers, and my GFX card drivers. I don't know much about the BIOS, but i've had a bit of a fiddle to no avail. One thing which keeps nagging me is that i plugged an IEEE 1934a cable into a USB slot on the motherboard, something which the manual said will damage the motherboard. However the computer didn't run for very long with this mistake before i solved it. Have i damaged the mobo?

Even some advice on what is likely to be causing the problem would be great. Is this a software thing, a bios settings thing, should i be buying a different motherboard, or the same motherboard again? I'm at the end of my tether and a solution to this would make my month.

My specs are:

M2N-SLI Deluxe motherboard
Athlon 64 X2 dual core 4200+
2*512 sticks of DDR2 667 (5300) RAM
Geforce 7900GTX PCI-E
Antec True power 2.0 550W PSU
__________________

RiCkItY_ReD is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 02:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

See Guide at top of Forum listed as IMPORTANT:

Troubleshooting Random Reboots

Try that guide, if you still have issues let us know...
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I switched my 2 ram sticks into the alternative slots, though the manual calls them A2 and B2 (Surely the RAM should go in the "1" slots?), and now it seems (we'll wait and see, i'm prepared for dissapointment) to be working ok. If this has cured the problem, does that mean i've got faulty RAM slots?
RiCkItY_ReD is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 12:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Assuming that your using Dual Channel RAM, you should have the 2 sticks in the matching slots... From the screen shots I saw of that ASUS motherboard, there are 2 black slots & 2 yellow slots. Put the ram in either BOTH black or BOTH yellow slots... this will enable the dual channel.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.