Random Reboots, No Luck Troubleshooting, Can't Boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 09:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default Random Reboots, No Luck Troubleshooting, Can't Boot

I have this motherboard:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188002

I have had it for about two months and it has not caused me any problems. My X-Fi couldn't fit correctly in it because I did not have the correct spacers, so I took it out, added the spacers and put it back in. Everything worked fine until I started experiencing random reboots. Soon, it couldn't even boot Windows. Now I can't even get into the system BIOS.

What is wrong?
Is it the motherboard?
Should I RMA it?
__________________

__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

whats your psu ? brand/model
did you add new hardware recently?
did you overclock or lowered the ram timings before it happen?

try resetting the cmos http://server5.pictiger.com/img/2615...ting/ccmos.php
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

The PSU that came with the case. I replaced the fan in the PSU because it sounded like a B2 bomber engine.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811144026

I have not done anything with my RAM, and I tried resetting the CMOS. No effect.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

try this , unplug the power cord and get the battery out for 1 hour then put it back (back exactly as it was,not upside down) & plug the power cord & power up

nearly all psus that come with cases are cheap crap (except for those that come with antec cases) , i suggest youll get a digital multimeter and measure the voltages with it
http://www.multimeterwarehouse.com/dt830b.htm
you can also get one from radio shack , set to 20 DCV , see these guides
http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/
http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html

edit the mobo have a diagnostic led , whats on it?
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 10:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

The motherboard does have a debug port. When I "Press F1 to continue" I believe it says 87. When I "Press DEL to access the BIOS" I believe it says 7F. Neither of the two are listed in the manual.
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.