Random Reboots - Error code provided - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Random Reboots - Error code provided

I've been getting random reboots for about the past 2 weeks. It has happened 4 times in the past 2 days, and it's really starting to **** me off (especially today since I was in the middle of a tough skirmish in Company of Heroes)

The error code I found in Event Viewer is this:
Error code 1000000a, parameter1 0000bab3, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 806e4a8e.

The Microsoft page it takes me to after I report the error is telling me it's a device driver, however I've had this build for a little over a month and havent installed any knew devices (except a new harddrive today, but they happened before I got the harddrive anyway)

Anyone have some ideas? It has happened mostly while in game, but also while not gaming, so wth?
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 10:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

sound like a driver problem , try rollback driver on ur video card

First some versions of the Nvidia card drivers aren`t stable. Once you find a version that is stable with your video card, you should stick with them.

go to the Nvidia website and download the version of the drivers you were using before and install them.

do a system restore to before you installed the new drivers.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 01:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

I've only installed one driver for my video card and that was the one from nvidia's site right when I got the computer. It's the same version as the latest currently on their website, but I guess I'll download it and install it just in case they changed something..
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Ok, installed the latest nvidia drivers and still it happened earlier today.... anyone have any idea on what the error codes mean?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 05:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Well today my computer decided to mix things up a bit. Now instead of randomly restarting, it randomly freezes. Did it while playing FEAR and did it on the desktop. I found another code in the applications view of the event viewer and found a code 7000 which wasnt able to find a service, which happens to relate to the parallel port so I deleted that registry key which the site I found on google told me to do. Wow this is frustrating.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

possibly a dying chip of ram. take one out, try switching them around, and reseating them.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 10:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmxfreakrider
possibly a dying chip of ram. take one out, try switching them around, and reseating them.
Wouldnt that give me a blue screen of death and saying memory dump? I'm pretty sure it's not faulty ram.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.