Random Lockups! **NEED HELP!!** - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to czGLoRy
Default Random Lockups! **NEED HELP!!**

Ok, sO ive tried just about everything I can think of to fix this. Ive been having random lockups running any full-screen application (mostly games). The game will freeze, repeat a sound constantly and rapidly, then i have to hit alt-tab windows key ctrl+alt+dlt to minimize and go back. This happens a LOT.

Now, Ive tried everything I can think of. I have fully scanned with several online virus scans, scanned with adaware spybot windows defender, pc-cillin security suite and more, most I found was a couple of bad cookies.
(no router, drivers up to date)
I have tried everything I can think of to fix this, but Im asking for any type of help anyone can offer! I will try anything to fix this. Thank you so much for trying to help and reading this!
__________________

czGLoRy is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

is your comp over heating?
what os are u using?
are your game settings higher than your comp can support?
does the computer actually freeze... or just the game?
are you using any hacks or [strange patches] for the games?
have you tried re-installing the games?
what other apps cause the freezing?
__________________

__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to czGLoRy
Default

Comps not overheating that I know of, but mbm5 says all ~30*
speedfan says: Temp1: 35 Temp2: 42 Temp3: 55 HD: 49 (celc)

, games using medium settings on few year old games
no hacks or patches
I tried reformating, didnt help.
mostly Warcraft III, Condition zero, counter strike, css, and doom 3.

Hard to describe, but ill be playing a game, the picture will freeze with a sound repeating, I cant alt tab or anything for about 10-30 seconds, then I get back and im close to being disconnected on wc3
(when you freeze/lag it counts down)
czGLoRy is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
PC Cutie ^_^
 
Seria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 553
Default

could be a slow internet connection... but as for the over heating... try removing the side panels from the computer and place a large fan next to it... if the freezing stops... then you have found your problem.
__________________
Seria is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to czGLoRy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Seria
could be a slow internet connection... but as for the over heating... try removing the side panels from the computer and place a large fan next to it... if the freezing stops... then you have found your problem.
believe it or not ive tried that, I had a HUGE fan blowing right into it and it still froze. My internet connection actually doubled in speed recently, so I don't think thats it as I never had any problem like this before. BTW: I really appreciate you trying to help, thanks a ton!
czGLoRy is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

could be a currupt driver, either sound or video. Try removing both these drivers then reinstalling known good drivers i.e. driver you were using before these problems started happening.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 12:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

im amazed no one has mentioned a memtest yet,,,, dude google memtest and make an iso or floppy disc, boot it and it will scan your ram,, leave it for a couple of hours,, each ram stick at a time and see if you get errors, or you could borrow a friends ram or something to rule out what sticks are damaged
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to czGLoRy
Default

Ive tried the drivers, twice, and ive also reformatted

I will try memtest didnt think of that. thanks for that
__________________

czGLoRy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.