random freezes, confusing me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2006, 03:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default random freezes, confusing me

every now and then, when just idling on the desktop or somthing it just freezes. the mouse wont move, keyboard doesnt do anything, and there is nothing you can do bar a hard reboot. it only seems to do it when it is idle, and i come to it to find it frozen. never when gaming or anything that is actually intensive.

to my memory, it has never actually happened when i am using in, only when i am away from it, and then come back to find it frozen.

it isnt set to hibernate, spin down HDDs or even screensaver.

what is going on? i will give more detailed specs:

P4 3.00GHz
1GB DDR2 PC-3200 value ram
Audigy 2 ZS, and a cheap C-Media PCI soundcards
Dell/Intel mobo, i915G chipset

all off a dell 305W (allegedly 400W capable) PSU.

what do you lot think could be the problem. a format has not fixed this.

joshd is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 03:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275

Im afraid your computer seems to have a common illness its called "Dell-itis" its a nasty infection where your computer takes over your life and bank account and spends all the money inside of it on Dell components and makes you think that your Dell is the best computer ever. To cure yourself from the symptoms, you must take a sledgehammer to you Dell Dimension 5000 and destroy it, you must then keep away from all sources where "Dell-itis" may be contracted again and build your own computer.

No but seriously I think its either a RAM fault or just a good reinstall of windows will really help! it could also be a problem with heat but as you said it is when it is idling.


RGELLIS is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16

Experienced exactly the same problem!!! It never happens when you play game right? Actually, it was one of the reasons for selling my old computer. The buyer made it fixed for 100 dollars. But I dont remember how he did it. I guess the sockets of the computer were burned or something
cyberarmy198 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

its likely a psu or mobo issue,
whats the amper rating of the +3.3v/+5v/+12v? its on the sticker
download sandra click here get into hardware-->mainboard and scroll down til youll see "voltage sensors" if you dont see em then download hwinfo32 click here click the "sensors" button and take a screenshot , if you dont see the voltages in both then i suggest youll get a digital multimeter (will cost €6-12) , get it from machinemart/maplin/henrys just make sure it supports 20 DCV (direct current voltage) , have a look at these guides

check the mobo for bad capacitors and better use a flashlight as its kinda dark in there , see examples
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

after a bit of research, it seems that the dim5000 uses an ATX powersupply.

this is good news. i think i will get myself a nice 550w OCZ or something.

sorry, no voltage reads from a dell, you must be kidding, lol.
joshd is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 05:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

if youll buy a non dell psu , it most likely wont fit and youll have to get a new case too , also psus in some dell's uses a proprietary main connector and if you happen to have such a dell connecting a non dell psu will fry the mobo and possibly other parts , have a look here to know for sure
http://www.quepublishing.com/article...?p=339053&rl=1 see table 21.7 , ive heard they stopped using proprietary main connectors on 1999 but im not sure its true , i guess i was asking for too much but what about the amper rating? should be on the sticker ,
as alredy mentioned you can still get the voltages with a digital multimeter
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 05:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

i will check next time i open the computer. it is a bit of a mission, lol

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.