Random Freeze - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 09:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default Random Freeze

hi my mates pc loads fine and everything but after about 30 mins it just freezes also when i try to play a game it freezes about 1 min into playing on it.
any advice?
__________________

__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Sounds like a possible driver conflicts, but you paint a very broad stroke in not saying much. Has he done anything to it lately? added anything? drivers, hardware, etc?? When was the late time he did any mantainence on it? Defrag? clean up? etc...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 05:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

check into the ram, i had that prob about an hour ago, pc froze, pulled a stick of ram, no more freeze
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Open the case and take a look around. Make sure there isn't dust bunnies the size of chicken nuggets laying around in there. Overheating can cause lockups. Also like bmxfreakrider said, take out one stick of RAM and see if the problem persists. There is a program called "Speed Fan" that tests the temperatures in the computer such as the CPU, Northbridge, etc. You can download that here . Also if you have any type of Spyware removal program, run a full system scan with that.
__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 09:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

right ok ive fiqured out the freezes are happening more often now i think its to do with overheating maybe the chip? i asked him and he said he cant remember if he put heat liquid on the chip. but the heatsink and fan are there.
any help?
__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 08-29-2006, 08:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Are the fans spinning? Have you got another power supply you can try?
imation is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

yea the fans are spinning
__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 01:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

right, get pcwizard and check your computer temps up till it crashes, we can work from there to prove if its over heating or not
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 09-01-2006, 08:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 85
Default

hi there i downloaded pcwizard and i checked my processor tempreture not my mates yet i will when he gets back...mine is at 41C is that high?
__________________
Compaq Presario S6800UK
Pentium 4
3.0 GHZ
1GB DDR Ram
200GB HD
256mb Radeon 9600
Latty05 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 02:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

No 41 is good.

Have you got another power supply you can try?
__________________

imation is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.