Random CPU spikes - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 04:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

oh. i don't know then. my p4 idles at 0%.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ya boy

It's here



Only copied the important info. Whole CPU woulda been too big of file and whatnot. Welp.....lets hope this week 51 doesn't disappoint.

EDIT: Well upon doing a search at XS, it seems this particular and stepping is somewhat mediocre =/

WHY!!! WHY DAMNIT! I guess I can't say anything yet considering I haven't overclocked it, and even when I do it'll still need time to burn in, but I hate seeing that crap before I even get started =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

heh, good luck with that one. looks nice.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:56 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

2.5GHz dual priming for an hour......obviously this isn't stable by any means, but basically for me, it means it's time to go in and crank up the speed This is on 1.35v + 104% (those who own DFI boards will know what the 104% is)

I've had it on this voltage since the beginning. Stock is 1.3v. It's not that I needed to raise the voltage to 1.35 but I did it for headroom reasons.

Just 100 more MHz and I've got an FX-60

I'll probably make my own 'bragging post' whenever I found out it's max. It's been a loooooooooooong time since I've made a post solely about my OC.....haven't done that since my XP-M days here. Mainly because my venice was a disappointment so nothing to really report on.

Soooooo basically right now it's like I have a X2 4900+ (no those dont exist.....to my knowledge, but a 4800+ is 2.4GHz and 2x1mb L2 cache and I'm running 2x1mb L2 cache @ 2.5GHz)
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.