Ram in the Wrong slots... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default Ram in the Wrong slots...

when i was putting this computer toghter i figured that putting the ram right next to each other would make them run in dual channel togther....and i was wrong. The thing is do i have to reset the bio to make it relearn where the ram is or do i just switch is...no wonder my 3dmark05 score was low for my setup vuz i'm running a 1gb instead of 2gb
__________________

__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

First off if you have 2GB of RAM it's going to run 2GB whether it's in dual-channel mode or not.

Secondly, put them in the color cordinated DIMM slots. Usually it's DIMM 1 and DIMM 2 for dual-channel.

No, you don't have to reset BIOS. With RAM you just stick it in and turn the computer on.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 52
Send a message via AIM to sonanse Send a message via Yahoo to sonanse
Default

thanks
__________________
Gcard:XFX Geforce GeForce 7900 GT EXTREME (520MHz)
Ram:PNY OPTIMA 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR
cpu:AMD Athlon 64 3700 2.2ghz oc to 2.4ghz
psu:ASPIRE ATX-AS520W
mobo:BIOSTAR TForce6100
please don\'t ***** about how laggy you are on FEAR i beat the game on 640x480 at 20fps!! old computer(pci radeon 9250)

so please save your computer hardship about framerates unless your have a card lower than this
sonanse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.