Ram will not function As 2gigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2006, 10:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to willy8953
Default Ram will not function As 2gigs

I have 2 Corsiar vs512mb400 sticks of ram

and i want to add another one...............

but when i stick the Vs1gb400c3 in that i bought it does not work

It still tells me i only have 1 gig

For sum reason mixing them around does not help the preoblem eather

and Yes iv tryed to just put the 1 gig stick in, and it works fine

Its like the 2 sticks just cancel the big one out all together


No my Ram is not doulbe sided

here r the web http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-Corsair_...RAM_VS512MB400 THIS Is the 512 Sticks i have (2 OFthem)


And The 1 Gig stick i have http://www99.shopping.com/xPF-Corsai..._Free_2nd_Day_


I dont belive they r doulbe sided and my mother board says that it can hold 2gigs of 400mz Ram
__________________

willy8953 is offline  
Old 04-15-2006, 10:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Could I have the specification on your motherboard and CPU. When you put all 3 of the ram in, did you check BIOS and see if it reports 2gig of Ram? It's possible you might have to update your BIOS if this is a bug. You have 3 memory slot on your MB right?
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to willy8953
Default

ya i got 3 mem slots, i got a dfi motherboard plz help

its a lanparty ut nf3 250gb

and i looked at bios but i cant figure out y these 2 rams just dont wana mix. they both the same brand and evrything except for this **** c3 thing on the new 1gig stick
willy8953 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 05:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

You never answer me, does BIOS report 2 gig or not? Have you updated the BIOS yet? You should really update the BIOS.
Law is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to willy8953
Default

How do u update Bios?????
willy8953 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

I think you go to your manufacturer's website, or use the CD that came with your mobo...
Cryogenic is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Willy, you need the correct bios type. it should be in mobo manuel or just look in bios. Google it, and make DAM SURE its the correct one or ur screwed.
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.