RAM versions? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2007, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default RAM versions?

Hi all,

In my current system, I have installed 512Mb x 2 Corsair CM2X512-5400C4 DDR2 RAM totalling to 1GB.

Now, I've spotted Another matched pair of the same RAM for my PC, as I want to upgrade to 2GB. However, my current RAM has printed on it "XMS5402v5.7" and the RAM I've spotted states that its "XMS5402v4.4"

The only difference is that my RAM is v5.7 and the RAM I've spotted is v4.4. Is there a difference? Or is it something not to worry about? I want the same RAM so it works okay in dual-channel mode, but its putting me off, some what due to the different "v" codes. What exactly are these "v" codes? Are they version numbers? And will it affect the performance of the RAM i.e. will it not run in dual-channel mode?

Thanks,

Jonathan.
__________________

manowar is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default

i think the "V" stands for Voltage... i know nothing but check your MOTHERBOARD manual.... maybe that'll help.
__________________

__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a3...21472copy2.jpg
Front- Polk Rti4
Surrounds- Bose 161
Center-None
Subwoofer- 10" Pioneer driver, dayton 1.0 cuft enclosure, SA240 240W plate amp
Onkyo TX-SR304
SoundBlaster Live! 5.1
AtomicAudio is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

If the V stood for voltage, I think that ram would explode lol....the V stands for, I believe for version.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-20-2007, 07:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 100
Default

xD
__________________
http://i15.photobucket.com/albums/a3...21472copy2.jpg
Front- Polk Rti4
Surrounds- Bose 161
Center-None
Subwoofer- 10" Pioneer driver, dayton 1.0 cuft enclosure, SA240 240W plate amp
Onkyo TX-SR304
SoundBlaster Live! 5.1
AtomicAudio is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default

So, does it matter which version I get? will it affect performance?
__________________
"Heart, faith & steel".
manowar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.