Ram is ... ugggh! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 03:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Exclamation Ram is ... ugggh!

Ok... bad week thus far,

I came back from work to find my main computer (3200 amd socket A, ECS motherboard, 1gig corair value ddr 400 ram etc...) blank screen, like it was sleeping (sleep not enabled mind you) so I turned it off with the pw button, then restarted... no beep, no post at all.

Crap...

So I put in a brand new power supply...
Same thing...

So I put in a working AGP video card, different from previous one...
Nothing...

I put in new ram, and again nothing....


When I pull out all ram, I get the "no ram you suck" error post beep code.

I put in other ram from other working machines, that does nothing, but it's good ram- it works in Machine Good, doesn't in Machine Bad, then works again in Machine Good-

So i take a second computer, that isn't up and running since it has no ram, but worked previously (about 2 weeks ago before I removed it's ram for another computer) and I put this ram from my main computer into it- nothin....- I put different ram from all I tried before (but works with other computers) - nothing- I try the brand new ram....-nothing-



So i do the stupid thing, take a working computer and put my other ram into it to test it...

Now that computer won't start up, regardless of original setup or any combo of items...




What's with my blab? Well, my question is. after checking out all my ram, one stick (from the original computer) has a bit of grey markings on 2 of the chips, possible burn marks? I'm not sure, but my question is - could this recently dead ram chip have killed all of the ram slots it's touched?

Keep in mind, all 3 motherboards/computer worked fine before inserting one of these **** "dead pc" ram sticks, and no longer post unless you remove the ram... in which case it gets ****ed...


(as i'm typing this, the 2nd computer/mb I tried before, now will give me a 1 beep post!!!! but does nothing beyond that... crap!)
\

All other components have been tested, but I don't know what to do? Did I really F'up 3 mb's? How does that happen? I've had ram die before, and nothing get's botched but the ram... now I have to replace 2 boards for sure, and think about the 3rd... not cool!


And ideas would be great- I've pulled the bios battery, pulled the cpus to let em "unlock" as some have recommened... the only thing is, I haven't done a controled check on the ram, I don't want to kill ANOTHER board...

/ leh sigh
__________________

mshea093 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

try clearing your cmos, make sure the power is off. Try one stick at a time
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Is that where, instead of pulling the bios battery and power- I have to set a jumper to clear it?
mshea093 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yes You need to change the pin i believe with the power off and the tower unplugged. Switch the pin for about 30 seconds then put it back on the original pins and restart. Ive never had bad ram hurt a MOBO before. And Ive had a lot of bad ram cause I build a lot of old computers with used parts.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Man o man something really went crazy with this stuff...

Ok so i just dropped about 600 bucks on newegg, new CPU, MB, RAM, Videocard- and now when I was dinkin around with the monitor on someone else's computer- IT broke too! WTF, jeeze, i checked the cable, changed cables and the power, but the monitor detects signal but doesn't light up- before my computer died that monitor was fine, no real issues, now i'm in the hole for another 200 bucks! sheesh!....
mshea093 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 05:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

ahh, seems like you got a case of the AWW ****S...think tho, what caused the ram to go bad? posssibly the ps. u get a new one? and for monitor, leave it unplugged for aday, and try it again. ive gotten many monitors this way, the monitor will crap out, so the peeps sell it, by the time i get it, it works great! speaking of, im using 2 17" ones right now.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 08:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Maybe the Refresh rate is too much for the monitor.
Try safe mode.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.