RAM troubles - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 08:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
ill have to say this again

ARE YOU DOING ANY OVERCLOCKING? big question here
I have Easy Tune 5 for my mobo and turned it up 200mhz a week ago, but after I restarted my computer the setting didnt seem to have stayed, so no, no overclocking is set.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try going into your bios and setting your ram to 166mhz. cause most likely if you have all slots full your ram will be running at DDR333
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
try going into your bios and setting your ram to 166mhz. cause most likely if you have all slots full your ram will be running at DDR333
Ok, I'll try this later in the night.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try it, if not ill try to figure out something else about this mobo. research time YAY

EDIT: so you tried all the ram independately and it works. so none of the ram is faulty. and you tried them in all the different slots, so none of the slots are faulty right?RIGHT?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
try it, if not ill try to figure out something else about this mobo. research time YAY

EDIT: so you tried all the ram independately and it works. so none of the ram is faulty. and you tried them in all the different slots, so none of the slots are faulty right?RIGHT?
No, I havent tried all sticks or all slots yet because it literally took me 10 minutes to get one stick in. Plus my thumb was raw from all the pushing. I know slots 1 and 3 work, I know slot 4 can atleast recognize RAM is there since it gave the correct total once, I havent gotten to slot 2 yet or the 4th stick of ram. It's very frustrating when it takes forever to get the damn thing in.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

well, just see if you can try it, i reember i was trying to get my ram in, the sharp tops, and my thumbs were all bleeding, ok not bleeding but it was hard, then i got my crucial ram with heatsinks and there were no SHARP TOPS YAY and it was a snap to put it, anyways

for tonight your homework is to try all the slots and all ram

and then tomorrow you can go into your bios and go to ram and set it to 166mhz. or DDR333 which ever one it says

EDIT: good night, and why are you just running 1 stick right now when 2 sticks works ok? i believe 3 sticks should work too?
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 08:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
well, just see if you can try it, i reember i was trying to get my ram in, the sharp tops, and my thumbs were all bleeding, ok not bleeding but it was hard, then i got my crucial ram with heatsinks and there were no SHARP TOPS YAY and it was a snap to put it, anyways

for tonight your homework is to try all the slots and all ram

and then tomorrow you can go into your bios and go to ram and set it to 166mhz. or DDR333 which ever one it says

EDIT: good night, and why are you just running 1 stick right now when 2 sticks works ok? i believe 3 sticks should work too?

noooooooooo, not homework from school and homework from an online tech forum

EDIT: I'm running 1 stick now because my thumb refused to push the bastard in. Also, if the second stick feels like working, when the third one doesnt, then the second one doesnt once I take the third one out, leaving me with one stick.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe it's trying to run dual channel. if you can set it in the BIOS, disable it. it only works with 2 sticks
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

havent tried all those ram slots, too hard for you...lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 04:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
havent tried all those ram slots, too hard for you...lol
trying to get the RAM into the DIMM slots is like trying to open up a nuns legs.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.