RAM troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2014, 12:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: milky way
Posts: 19
Default RAM troubles

For the past few months, I keep getting random Bsod's and I think I just recently discovered why. After viewing BlueScreen View, it showed the cause was ntosfkrnl.sys ( I think that's right ). Somewhere I read that Bsod's can be caused by bad ram also, so ran memtest86 and the windows memory tester and both discovered bad ram. I'm assuming this is my problem?

So, after searching for new ram on newegg, I've read a few places that some ram has to be configured or it can become corrupted overtime? I'm a bit new at computers so I don't know much. I currently have Corsair Vengence 8GB 1600 dual channel memory. I'll probably end up downgrading to 4GB dual channel because I think for what I do (not a gamer), 8GB is a bit overkill. Plus it's cheaper.

Which ram would be a good replace that I wouldn't have to configure? Unless configuring is super easy in which case I could figure it out. I'm running a ASRock B85 Pro4 motherboard with an Intel i3 Haswell LGA 1150 processor.
Thanks for any help.
__________________

redbull31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 01:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: RAM troubles

Try taking one stick out at a time and see if that helps. Your RAM shouldn't be giving you issues with that board or setup. You can also try going into the bios and making sure the XMP profile is selected.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 12:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: milky way
Posts: 19
Default Re: RAM troubles

I selected XMP profile and changed to DDR 1600. For some reason, using CPUID, it showed it was running 1333. I individually checked each ram stick and discovered only one was bad. So if I buy a 4GB dual channel kit, would I be able to still run the one good stick along with the dual channel? I assume it would run, I was just wondering if it's a bad idea.
redbull31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: RAM troubles

Running in 1333 wouldn't show a difference in performance, but it was running that speed probably due to the board selecting safe settings from not posting previously.

No, buy a single 4GB stick of 1600 to match what you have to run dual channel.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2014, 06:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: milky way
Posts: 19
Default Re: RAM troubles

Ok ill give that a shot and see what happens. Thanks for the help man.
redbull31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM troubles leje0306 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-02-2007 05:39 PM
New RAM troubles Phantom2815 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-26-2006 04:51 PM
RAM troubles KingAustin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 22 08-27-2005 08:12 PM
RAM troubles knownotknow Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-16-2004 02:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.