RAM troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2007, 10:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default RAM troubles

Any ideas why they are not in dual channel?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 10:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default

have you tried moving them to different slots?
__________________

networkgeek is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 10:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

No, it should work automatically and since it doesn't, something is wrong, correct? Moving them might fix it, but there is still a problem right? Running memtest86+ right now, don't know if errors detected here will be relevant to the problem I'm having.
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Ran memtest(only 2 passes), switched the modules and no luck. Any more Ideas?
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 12:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Wrong slots, don't mind me....(so embarrassing)
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

newer motherboards have specific RAM slots for single and dual channel. for eg my ASUS has 2 yellow slots for single and 2 black slots for dual or vise-versa , so now u know
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 01:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

It's not that they have "specific RAM slots for single and dual channel". A slot can't be dual channel by itself. It's the combination of two slots than can be dual channel, and many motherboards use color codings to state which pairs of slots will be run in dual channel.

In the case of your Asus motherboard, dual channel pairs are either the two yellow slots or the two black slots, ie: two memory sticks should be put in same-color slots if they are to run in dual channel mode.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 02:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Meithan
It's not that they have "specific RAM slots for single and dual channel". A slot can't be dual channel by itself. It's the combination of two slots than can be dual channel, and many motherboards use color codings to state which pairs of slots will be run in dual channel.

In the case of your Asus motherboard, dual channel pairs are either the two yellow slots or the two black slots, ie: two memory sticks should be put in same-color slots if they are to run in dual channel mode.
This is what is so embarrassing, I originally and eroneously place my dimms in A1 and A2, should have been in A1 and B1(the yellow slots) .

Thanks for the help!
__________________
Intel C2D E6300 @3.00 Ghz
Asus P5B-E
Antec Nine Hundred
HiPer 580 PSU
evga 8800 GTS 320 MB
G. Skill 2 GB DDR2 860
Seagate 250 GB sata 2 HD
Chimei 22\" Widescreen LCD
leje0306 is offline  
Old 03-02-2007, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

Well I have to admit it's all very confusing. The PCB does have labels for each slot, but it's unclear whether "channels" are represented with letters or numbers.

Also, I was thinking that in principle it should be possible to run memory in dual channel if the modules are placed in A1 and B2 (or A2 and B1) - they're still on different channels, right? Has anyone tried this?
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.