RAM Trouble(possibly) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2008, 08:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default RAM Trouble(possibly)

I bought new RAM about 4 months ago and ever since then my computer has been acting up frequently, but I didn't really think much of it till now. If I do too much on my computer the screen flashes repeatedly and I have quite a few rogue pixels on my screen. I keep getting graphical issues with any game I play, here's an example below:

http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/6872/strangerc4.jpg

Also I have a nVidia Geforce 7900 GS, and I upgraded from 1 gig stock RAM to 2x 1gig A-DATA high performance RAM.

Is it my video card going out or just faulty RAM?

Thank you for any answer.
__________________

xspinx7799 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

that would be a vid problem more than likely... have you tried installing new graphics drivers... also... have you tried with other games?
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

Yeah I've tried most of the games I have, which is around 5-6. And I've reinstalled my video card drivers a few times to see if that works, but those are just the ones I got from nVidia.com so I assumed they were for my card.
xspinx7799 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

any other ram that you have laying arond to give a shot... or have you tried taking out the new ram..

and... do you have any other vid cards to test out???

but to me.. it sounds like ur video card may be ready to go... check the temperature on your video card... what is it getting idle and on load
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

I don't have any other RAM, but I ordered some more to come here in a few days. As for the video card I don't think its a temperature problem because I have my case open, which stops the flashing of the screen, but I still have the graphical issues.
xspinx7799 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

do you have any temperature monitors??

it really sounds like the video card wants to go.. i think my ol' radeon x1900xtx is doing the same
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

I do not.

Is there a program to tell the temperature?
xspinx7799 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

ntune is a simple that works with the nvidia control panel
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

First time using this program, forgive me, but it says GPU1 is running at 48C.

I don't know the conversion chart but that seems really high.

118F, just changed the display.
xspinx7799 is offline  
Old 12-13-2008, 09:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default Re: RAM Trouble(possibly)

no, that is actually just fine... gpu's are made to run up until 120c (120 being the slowdown threshhold)

48 is actually kind of low for idle... highest it should reach while gaming is arond 80c-90c

what company was ur card manufactured by?? you may still have warranty
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem Posting After Ram Upgrade skylinegtrv98 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-28-2008 02:53 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
Is faster RAM really worth the extra cash ? Osiris System Upgrades 1 04-16-2008 05:08 PM
My Comp Won't Read My RAM - Help Please SabakuNoTaira Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-17-2008 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.