RAM Speeds - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2005, 03:58 PM   #21 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You tell us If you think your computer has room for improvement, then upgrade.

If it does everything you need it to in good time, then dont bother.

Also, you'd have to make sure that your motherboard actually supports a CPU FSB of 200MHz.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 10:37 AM   #22 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

fixed it... now the 2x multiplier sets it up to 400 Mz where its supposed to be : )


__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 05:05 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
fixed it... now the 2x multiplier sets it up to 400 Mz where its supposed to be : )
yeah but if your FSB is still running 166 then you've done nothing but created a bottleneck...and those ram timings are loose as all hell
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 05:09 PM   #24 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Uh oh... now you scared me...
All i did was set my advanced chipset cpu usage to "aggressive".
I have:
K7 Flagship Motherboard
NVIDIA® NForce2 Ultra 400 + MCP-T
Chipset
400 MHz FSB
Dual-Channel DDR400 Memory
Dual LAN with Gigabit
ASUS Wi-Fi slot
Dolby® Audio
SATA RAID
IEEE 1394

So i should be good right ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 05:12 PM   #25 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...d/overview.htm

For more info.. just incase you were wondering.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 05:41 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

look at your CPU-Z, CPU tab...if it says FSB at 166, then your memory needs to be at such, not 200MHz because you're just creating a bottleneck and making the system less efficient.
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-13-2005, 05:44 PM   #27 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok thanks Nubius
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.