RAM Speeds - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 07:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah but this is tiny and used by basically everyone...I've got everest too, (not installed at the moment) but for quick, small little screenshots CPU-Z is used world wide
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok, Thanks Guys.
Unfortunetly I am "working" right now.
I will dl and install that and post the results when i get a chance.
I really appreciate the help.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 07:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
yeah but this is tiny and used by basically everyone...I've got everest too, (not installed at the moment) but for quick, small little screenshots CPU-Z is used world wide
good info, thanks!
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 08:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

oh yeah forgot to mention generally when you see high overclocks CPU-Z will always be there, they have a 'verification' thing to verify that someones overclocks are infact true and things like that...so it's also used widely for that. But in cases like this it helps to determine if maybe the readings in the POST are just wack but in reality everythings where it should be
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 11:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok memory tab:
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 11:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

cpu page :

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 01:37 AM   #17 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Wellsir, it looks like you have your RAM running at the same speed as your CPU Front Side Bus (FSB). This is normal. Even if it were DDR600 RAM, it would still run at whatever the CPU FSB is at.

Have a look at my RAM Guide for some more info.

There should be enough information on my guide to get you sorted out If you have more questions, just post back!
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 02:28 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah everythings fine there dude....however why your post screen says it's running at 133MHz is beyond me, but according to CPU-Z it's running at 166MHz, and so is your CPU so that's exactly where you want it
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 10:19 AM   #19 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

ok cool... thanks guys !
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 01:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yall think it would be a good idea to get a cpu with a faster FSB ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.