ram slots 1 & 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2005, 06:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default ram slots 1 & 3

My mother board (see signature) is surposed to suport dual channel pc 3200 ram. When i first built it a while ago, it would only let me put my ram in slots 2 and 4 which was fine then. But now Im wanting to uprgrade to 2 gigs, but when ever i put ram in slots 1 or 3 my computer wont start and I hear beep... beep... beep... beep... My power supply is only 20 pin, would this matter at all? Any ideas? I hope i dont have to buy a whole new mother board.
__________________

MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 06:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Have you tried putting your original ram in slots 1 and 3? Did the manual say anything about how to dual channel them?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default

All the manual has to say about ram is: Due to CPU specifications limitation, two DDR400 memory moduels inserted into DIMM 1/3, three DDR400 into DIMM 1/2/3, or four DDR 400 into DIMM 1/2/3/4 is not recomended.

Which just confuses me...

It does say that it supports four 184pinn DDR up to 4gb and Dual Channel DDR266/333/400. Any time i put ram into slot 1 or 3 it gives me the beep and wont start, just 1 stick into 1 just 1 into 3, i just get beep beep beep, the 2/4 combonation is the only thing that will work.
MAD LARKIN is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Well sounds like the mobos just not letting you do it. Id never cheap out on a motherboard for a case, id cheap out on the case for a motherboard .
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 64
Send a message via AIM to MAD LARKIN
Default

Thanks for you help. I guess i'll just save up for a Lanparty SLI.
MAD LARKIN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.