Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2010, 08:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

Because the slots are rated differently and your mixing the ram speeds together, 800 with 800 and 667 with 667, and your using all the memory slots, the memory controller may be getting overloaded. What happens when you run just (2) sticks of 800 or (2) sticks of 667 or even (1) stick of 800 with (1) stick of 667?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

with 2 800s its the same let me try the 667 and the 1 of each

now my mobo has a max of 4gb. Does this mean it can only handle 1gb per slot?

^Well that doesnt matter now cuz it wont work with the 1gb 667 sticks i still see 400 and it does recognize all 6gb when i have them in

none of the combos worked

but if i turn up the fsb in ntune i can increase them but i cant choose how much goes to cpu and how much to ram without the bios option
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-13-2010, 10:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

BUMP

Problem was never resolved.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-28-2010, 06:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

After some research I tried reinstalling my processor drivers and resetting the cmos and it worked! I now run at 333 I can run at 400 with just the corsairs aswell.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz Nino_1 Overclocking and Modding 9 02-11-2009 02:05 AM
FSB:800MHz, mobo supports 800MHz, DDR400MHz Ram; Bus speed = 200Mhz??? sumone Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 03-29-2006 05:23 PM
400MHz FSB Volt Mod! Him Overclocking and Modding 30 06-07-2005 08:13 PM
K6 2 400mhz upgrade DJboutit Overclocking and Modding 2 10-02-2004 02:42 AM
I just picked up a k6 amd 400mhz need help with it DJboutit Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 09-21-2004 08:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.