Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2010, 03:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

Alright guys my ram in cpu-z, speccy, etc. Is being read at 200mhz dual channel so 400mhz I have a set of corsair xms2's that are rated @ 800mhz and kingston values @ 667 (they claim to be capable of 1066 but it'd be nice if they did better than 400) and neither are read at that speed.

How can I fix this.
Foxconn em61sm (Acer aspire model)
athlon 64 x2 4450e
2x2 corsair xms2 800
2x1 kingston value 667
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

Usually faster ram clocks down to the clocks of the other modules, Try going into the BIOS and manually setting the timings and frequencies there

- Josh.
__________________

iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

well sadly I have a hardware lock on clocks because my mobo was originally a prebuilt but I'll try ntunes auto tuning tomorrow.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 04:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iPROTechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 334
Send a message via MSN to iPROTechman
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Hero View Post
well sadly I have a hardware lock on clocks because my mobo was originally a prebuilt but I'll try ntunes auto tuning tomorrow.
Yeah fair enough, let me know how it goes

Regards - Josh.
iPROTechman is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 08:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

DDR, DDR2 and DDR3 are all "Double Data Rate". You have to multiple the reported value by 2 (double) to get the true speed (Data rate).
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

Ah the classic "My rams too slow" question... What really throws people is they think the 2 in DDR2 is the reason, and so they think the 3 in DDR3 means to triple it.

But as you said Slay, its Double Data Rate 1, 2 or 3.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 06:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

no see I understand the whole double data thing but I'm not getting me full clock I should be

I am reading 200 so 200 X 2 = 400
I should have 400 because 400 X 2 = 800

I feel like I just got the he's a noob answer.

EDIT:
I'm not DDR retarded but MAYBE I'm reading it wrong.
Someone please explain.


This was taken while I was tuning (30 secs ago) so the clock is slightly higher.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 07:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

OK, you need to change the " FSB : DRAM " Ratio and the latencies setting, in the bios. But, it appears from your original post that the mobo is from a Acer Aspire? If this is indeed the case then you may not be able to adjust these settings. If you do have a few bios options available then I might be able to help you. But I need to know what options you have and the choices they give you for each one. And I need to see the cpu-z cpu screen (can you take a screenshot of each window individually so there not so small , your killing my eyes).
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 07:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

cpu-z szays your ram is only pc 5400 anyway... at 333mhz and slot 2 is only pc6400 at 400mhz.

So theres no way you can hit 800mhz with theses ram as you DON'T HAVE DDR2 800 RAM.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-11-2010, 07:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: Ram seen as 400mhz not 800mhz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
cpu-z szays your ram is only pc 5400 anyway... at 333mhz and slot 2 is only pc6400 at 400mhz.

So theres no way you can hit 800mhz with theses ram as you DON'T HAVE DDR2 800 RAM.
The slot 1 & 2 ram is rated f0r 800 (400)
The Ram in slot 3 & 4 is rated at 667 (333)
am I missing something here?
should I not be atleast running 33bloodyfrickin3?!!!

WHAT I"M SEEING on the ram stick its self is 800mhz on the corsair and 667 on the kingston (which ironically is) twice 400 and 333.3

cpuz is saying on pic 2 that they are running only 432 (215) oc'd






the only option that involves ram in any way in the bios is
"OS select for DRAM"
with the options
OS2
Non-OS2 (which is the one selected)

I apologize that im irritable guys this is just something i know i wouldnt have issues with if i weren't using this POS mobo
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.SKILL Memory 800mhz running at 400mhz Nino_1 Overclocking and Modding 9 02-11-2009 02:05 AM
FSB:800MHz, mobo supports 800MHz, DDR400MHz Ram; Bus speed = 200Mhz??? sumone Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 12 03-29-2006 05:23 PM
400MHz FSB Volt Mod! Him Overclocking and Modding 30 06-07-2005 08:13 PM
K6 2 400mhz upgrade DJboutit Overclocking and Modding 2 10-02-2004 02:42 AM
I just picked up a k6 amd 400mhz need help with it DJboutit Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 09-21-2004 08:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.