RAM Questions, Need Help Quickly! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2007, 03:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Unhappy RAM Questions, Need Help Quickly!

Ok, my first question envolves what my ram is running at.
I have one Kingston 512 mb DDR stick in my comp and for some reason when i check everything out it saysd its only running 384 mb. My mother board is a ECS EliteGroup 761GX-M754 if that matters.
Can you explain why this is or how I can make a full 512MB?

Also im buying another stick of ram and i was wondeing if i could put a 1 Gig stick in there with my 512 mb? Would that work or do i have to buy the same sizeor a new pair?

Please, i need to know ASAP!
__________________

Sexyfatass420 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

you have on board Video it uses 128MB of your ram making it 384MB.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Jesus christ...

i cant believe im that retarded...

So i have a New video card on the way, would that make my onboard video stop using 128 mb's of my ram?
Sexyfatass420 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Yep,After you pop your card in and do the driver's remember to go into the bios and disable the onboard
Shumway is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Im sorry but im a halfway computer noob..
Thats kinda why i joined this forum to learn as much about comps as possible...

So, to turn the onboard off i go into the bios,
Can someone tell me where to get into the bios?
Sexyfatass420 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 05:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

it should be under onboard devices just look through the menus, and then change onboard VGA to disabled.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

The closest thing i could find was, Start> Programs> SiS VGA Utillities> Uninstal.....

I cant find anything, anywhere about my Onbaord Devices...
Im running Windows XP home, is there a common place to aces these Bios?
Sexyfatass420 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

not in windows in your BIOS. When you turn on the pc it says press DEL to enter the BIOS or some other key.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Hahahaha, ok, sorry....
Its 3 in the morning and I've tipped back a few tonight..lol

Problem solved, thankyou guys so much!
Sexyfatass420 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

no problem enjoy the rest of your night
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.