RAM Question. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 05:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default RAM Question.

Trying to figure out what to get for the computer my father has.

Crucial says these are compatible.

http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...1115&submit=Go

Crucial doesn't have this one listed, but it would work wouldn't it?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...Tab=2&NoMapp=0


Thanks for any help.
__________________

FU_SU_LU is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 05:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

If I remember that computer does not take 512 MB chips. It maxes out at 2x 256 MB.
__________________

mestizo122 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 08:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mestizo122
If I remember that computer does not take 512 MB chips. It maxes out at 2x 256 MB.

Thanks for the quick reply.


I was wondering though, where, or how did you figure this out so I'll know in the future?
FU_SU_LU is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

i wouldnt bother with the 512 stick. its not like you can do anything with the other slot. just get the 2 256mb ones.

you can also use www.kingston.com to find out ram compatability.

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/conf...submit1=Search
__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FU_SU_LU
Thanks for the quick reply.


I was wondering though, where, or how did you figure this out so I'll know in the future?
One of the computers that I have to keep up is an eMachines T1115. We did a software upgrade that, caused the computer (with 128 MB RAM) to become very slow and unresponsive. So to save the company some money, and to put some in mine, I spoke with my boss and told him that I had some extra PC133 around the house that I could sell to the company. Needless to say, the 512 did not work, and I started researching. I used google, and the first few websites the I visted stated max memory capacity was 512 MB. Some even stated that the max was 2x 256 MB.
mestizo122 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 327
Default

They are the same...:O as i said before it would be pointless to have one 512mb stick in there..max memory is 512mb so the other slot would be useless. so yea...max is 2x 256mb...
__________________

__________________
gimli of gloin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.