RAM Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2005, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default RAM Question

Do I need to reset the CMOS if I want to remove or install a new stick of RAM? And how do you do that exactly? I think I know how but not too sure.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Do not need to reset CMOS

What kind of RAM is it? DIMM? SIMM? RIMM?

How old is the system?

You should just be able to take out old RAM, and pop in new ones.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

It's a brand new computer. DIMM DDR 333 PC 2700. It wont let me log into windows anymore and I keep gettin the blue screen of death. My comp was working fine when I had 3 x 512mb sticks in but I wanted to take one out so dual channel would work better. I have abit an8 ultra mobo, x850xt sapphire 256mb radeon, amd 64 3700, 500 W PSU, Seagate ATA 80gb harddrive
thayde1 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 10:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

Blue screen error was different sometimes when I tried to install windows for a system repair. Errors like not ACPI compliant and windows ntfs errors.
thayde1 is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 11:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think dual channel is causing it to crash. try disabling it in BIOS. if it works, you know what the problem is.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Use Memtest, to check for RAM errors.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

use it with and without dual channel on.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.