Ram Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2005, 06:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
MJB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default Ram Question

I'm about to buy a new 512mb stick of ram but my motherboard only supports DDR333 [PC2700] ram. Is it possible to put in DDR400 in or will it just not work? I dont mind putting in the DDR400 ram and having it preform like DDR333 ram.

My motherboard is an A Open MX46-533GN

http://global.aopen.com.tw/Products/mb/mx46-533gn.htm
__________________

MJB is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

I'm pretty sure it will work, it will just most-likely just run at PC2700 speeds, but anything is possible. Do the best thing possible, go to www.crucial.com and buy their RAM for your system. Uber fast shipping and lifetime warranty on RAM.

Good luck
__________________

__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 10:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

vagnozzi speaks the truth
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

if he answered him already, why are still typing stuff..
nuke is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

'CAUSE I AM TRYING TO PISS YOU OFF
tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default Re: Ram Question

Quote:
Originally posted by MJB
I'm about to buy a new 512mb stick of ram but my motherboard only supports DDR333 [PC2700] ram. Is it possible to put in DDR400 in or will it just not work? I dont mind putting in the DDR400 ram and having it preform like DDR333 ram.

My motherboard is an A Open MX46-533GN

http://global.aopen.com.tw/Products/mb/mx46-533gn.htm
It will work fine. Don't worry about buying Crucial RAM.. with prices these days, it hardly matters unless you're buying 2gb DDR3 chips or something.

Tractorboy, if you like posting on this site, I respectfully suggest that you control yourself.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 06:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
MJB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Alright thanks for the help.
__________________

MJB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.