RAM question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2009, 01:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 403
Question RAM question

Recently, one of my DIMM's died so right now in my computer I only have 2 gigs of RAM.
This is the RAM I have Newegg.com - G.SKILL PI Black 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory
Right now I only have one of these in my computer, so I am wondering if I can order this on newegg Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory - Desktop Memory , but will it work with the other RAM in my computer?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan
wtf? yeah so emotional, almost makes me cry.
jester070993 is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 02:07 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: RAM question

It will work but not in dual-channel as they are not the same type. They also will run at the higher of the two timings. Your current run at 4-4-4-12 and the other runs at 5-5-5-15. Your current module is faster.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 05:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: RAM question

G.Skill has life time warranty, send them for replacement.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 403
Default Re: RAM question

Yeah I will probably send it back. But I'm just wondering, what do you mean by dual channel? Will it still work like I have 4 gigs of RAM? What if I get RAM that has exactly the same timing as my RAM right now? Will it then work properly?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan
wtf? yeah so emotional, almost makes me cry.
jester070993 is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:31 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: RAM question

Dual-channel architecture - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Dual channel basically doubles the memories bandwidth when used. It sounds like a lot but in practical tests it doesn't give much of a performance boost so there's no need to worry.

Even if you get RAM with the same timings it still won't run in dual channel but it will run with timings of 4-4-4-12.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 08:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 403
Default Re: RAM question

OK so do you think it will be fine if I just get another stick of 2 gigs of RAM with the timings 4-4-4-12 or 5-5-5-15? And would it have to be the same company?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan
wtf? yeah so emotional, almost makes me cry.
jester070993 is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: RAM question

It doesn't have to be, but to ensure stability it's best to match them as closely as possible.

Honestly though, don't waste your money on that... just send it back on warranty. It'll only take 2-3 weeks max.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 403
Default Re: RAM question

dang, 2-3 weeks without my gaming computer??
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan
wtf? yeah so emotional, almost makes me cry.
jester070993 is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:53 PM   #9 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: RAM question

Just grab a set of value ram to tide you over for now.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 09:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 403
Default Re: RAM question

what do you mean by value ram?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan
wtf? yeah so emotional, almost makes me cry.
jester070993 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
General overclocking question (ram) kershner Overclocking and Modding 13 01-13-2009 05:23 PM
Ram question... kershner New Systems | Building and Buying 4 01-06-2009 12:56 PM
New Ram - Quick question mack Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-09-2008 07:24 PM
ram question AMD64x2_4400 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-10-2008 08:54 PM
Ram overclocking question Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-08-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.