Ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 02:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Default Ram question

This question falls under gaming performance (BF2)

Check my specs below for more details

I currently have
1X1Gb DDR 400Mhz
1X512Mb DDR 400Mhz ALL SAMSUNG
1X512Mb DDR 333Mhz
Total 2Gb's

I know that if I run a lower speed stick of ram with faster stick it will down to lowest speed IE: 333Mhz But will I gain any performance if I take the slower 333Mhz ram out and only have 1.5Gbs DDR 400 Running?


Thanks guys
__________________

__________________
[XGU] XTREME GAMERS UNITED
BattleField 2 Clan
Visit Us @ www.xtremegamersunited.com
Ventrilo @ 69.56.237.18:5157

Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - ASUS P5N32-E SLI
2Gigs OCZ DDR2 800Mhz Dual Channel - BFG 8800GTS OC2 320MB PCIe FTW~
Sound Blaster Audigy 4 - Thermaltake 850WATT PSU
Dell 19" LCD - Logitech G11 Keyboard
Logitech G7 Mouse - Logitech X-540 5.1 Speakers
Seagate 320Gb Sata Hard Drive - LG 18X DVD-RW Sata
Windows Vista Ultimate X64Bit - Qck+ Steel Mouse Pad
brodieman is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

I would take it out simply because its an old stick of RAM, and you're pretty much insulting your processor by throwing that ancient stuff in there.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 02:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You will see better performance if you take the DDR333 stick out.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Default

I found a program called Everest Home Edition due to it had Memory Benching built in I tested the following with all 2 gigs installed
2 Gbs
Mem Read - 2501 Mbs
Mem Write - 782 Mbs
Mem Lat - 122.2Ns with 2.5-4-4-8

1.5Gbs
Mem Read - 2491 Mbs
Mem Write - 737 Mbs
Mem Lat - 122.3 Ns with 2.5-4-4-8

So now I dont understand I know what the numbers mean but taking out a stick causes less performance

Any thoughts
__________________
[XGU] XTREME GAMERS UNITED
BattleField 2 Clan
Visit Us @ www.xtremegamersunited.com
Ventrilo @ 69.56.237.18:5157

Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - ASUS P5N32-E SLI
2Gigs OCZ DDR2 800Mhz Dual Channel - BFG 8800GTS OC2 320MB PCIe FTW~
Sound Blaster Audigy 4 - Thermaltake 850WATT PSU
Dell 19" LCD - Logitech G11 Keyboard
Logitech G7 Mouse - Logitech X-540 5.1 Speakers
Seagate 320Gb Sata Hard Drive - LG 18X DVD-RW Sata
Windows Vista Ultimate X64Bit - Qck+ Steel Mouse Pad
brodieman is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

because its doing a test reading/writing to all 3, also, get matching ram, as in same timings, same mhz, same chip!! then ul get preformance were talking about. GUYS!!! he aint runnin ddr, so taking that stick out wont really do anything to preformance, except raiser the ram mhz, but as he said, he took out the 333 and it was SLOWEr
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 09:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Default

I would love to have matching ram but I cant afford it
how do you figure I am not using DDR?
__________________
[XGU] XTREME GAMERS UNITED
BattleField 2 Clan
Visit Us @ www.xtremegamersunited.com
Ventrilo @ 69.56.237.18:5157

Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - ASUS P5N32-E SLI
2Gigs OCZ DDR2 800Mhz Dual Channel - BFG 8800GTS OC2 320MB PCIe FTW~
Sound Blaster Audigy 4 - Thermaltake 850WATT PSU
Dell 19" LCD - Logitech G11 Keyboard
Logitech G7 Mouse - Logitech X-540 5.1 Speakers
Seagate 320Gb Sata Hard Drive - LG 18X DVD-RW Sata
Windows Vista Ultimate X64Bit - Qck+ Steel Mouse Pad
brodieman is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Default

bump? SORRY
__________________
[XGU] XTREME GAMERS UNITED
BattleField 2 Clan
Visit Us @ www.xtremegamersunited.com
Ventrilo @ 69.56.237.18:5157

Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - ASUS P5N32-E SLI
2Gigs OCZ DDR2 800Mhz Dual Channel - BFG 8800GTS OC2 320MB PCIe FTW~
Sound Blaster Audigy 4 - Thermaltake 850WATT PSU
Dell 19" LCD - Logitech G11 Keyboard
Logitech G7 Mouse - Logitech X-540 5.1 Speakers
Seagate 320Gb Sata Hard Drive - LG 18X DVD-RW Sata
Windows Vista Ultimate X64Bit - Qck+ Steel Mouse Pad
brodieman is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 10:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Try running it with only the 1 gig stick in it just to see what happens.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 11:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 105
Default

tried that performance still the same
__________________
[XGU] XTREME GAMERS UNITED
BattleField 2 Clan
Visit Us @ www.xtremegamersunited.com
Ventrilo @ 69.56.237.18:5157

Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - ASUS P5N32-E SLI
2Gigs OCZ DDR2 800Mhz Dual Channel - BFG 8800GTS OC2 320MB PCIe FTW~
Sound Blaster Audigy 4 - Thermaltake 850WATT PSU
Dell 19" LCD - Logitech G11 Keyboard
Logitech G7 Mouse - Logitech X-540 5.1 Speakers
Seagate 320Gb Sata Hard Drive - LG 18X DVD-RW Sata
Windows Vista Ultimate X64Bit - Qck+ Steel Mouse Pad
brodieman is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 04:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Well seeing as the 2 gb apparently works better you may as well stick with it. he is running ddr, but not dual channel.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.