RAM problems in my new PC. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-05-2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default RAM problems in my new PC.

Yeah, so my new PC is all kinds of messed up. Well.. we've pretty much isolated it to a problem with the memory. However, I've even stumped all the tech guys at my work. Recently while playing FEAR, my comp froze. When I went to restart it, Windows would freeze up when trying to boot. Well, we went through a few different things (changed the voltage, changed the FSB...) but nothing really helped. Well, finally we decided to check each stick of RAM individually. Each would work seperately once, but one wouldn't work if you rebooted. The other worked (and is working now...) by itself. We updated the Bios and everything, but I still haven't been able to find out what is wrong.

I have Corsair XMS TWIN2X2048 5400c4 (2x1gb)
and an ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFI-AP

Please help me find a solution!
__________________

Big Lou is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Sounds like it might be a problem with your dual channel mode, disable/enable it and see how it goes.
__________________

__________________
MOBO:Intel 915GAG
CPU:Pentium 4 3.2 GHz
Memory:2x Samsung 512MB DDR 184-Pin PC3200
Hard Drive:Western Digital 200GB
Optical Drives:Lite-On DVD-RW Dual Layer Burner, Lite-On DVD-ROM
GPU:Sapphire X1900GT PCI-E
PSU:Ultra X2 550W ATX Modular
Case:Ultra Aluminus ATX
HomicidalWookie is offline  
Old 09-05-2006, 08:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Ok. I will try.
Big Lou is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I couldn't find a "dual channel mode" option in my BIOS. Where would it be found, or what else might it be called? I should also note that for about 3 full days the computer ran perfectly with both sticks of RAM.
Big Lou is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

I can almost guarentee by your comment

Quote:
Each would work seperately once, but one wouldn't work if you rebooted
You have a dead stick of RAM... or a stick going bad.

The stick you have in right now is the good one but run Memtest on it anyway, do it before you go to bed and let it run all night long, that way you will be sure. As for the other stick, if you can get your PC to boot up then run memtest on that one as well, if your PC won't boot with that stick, or constantly freezes... well, there's your problem, the RAM is bad.
X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Thank you, where can I find a Memtest?
Big Lou is offline  
Old 09-08-2006, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 139
Send a message via AIM to X2Xtreme360
Default

http://hcidesign.com/memtest/MemTest.zip
__________________

X2Xtreme360 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.