ram problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2008, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Default ram problems

i have 4 gigs of ram installed on my computer bios is only saying i have 2992
and windows is also saying that i installed xp64 and the problems still is still here any pointers?
__________________

awdavis87 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: ram problems

Well did you install XP X64? You should know. It would be clearly stated on the install disc. Did you install the SP for XP X64? Have you run MemTest86? Have you checked yoru BIOS to see if it is all there?

From the looks of it sounds like it is XP x86.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: ram problems

sys info says windows xp professional x64 edition i havnt installed any sp's yet
and the bios is only showing 2992 aswell i was thinking i may need to update bios?
awdavis87 is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: ram problems

Might need to update your BIOS or you could have bad RAM or a bad RAM channel.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: ram problems

alright ill try that thanks
awdavis87 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: ram problems

gives me errors when i try and update the bios in dos
__________________

awdavis87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Upgrade Problem millsy5 System Upgrades 7 03-14-2008 05:56 AM
High density ram upgrade Inigo_Montoya System Upgrades 0 02-24-2008 11:50 PM
Dell precision 650 workstation 1Gb ram trouble cmfugen Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 02-16-2008 02:47 AM
Need help with ram identification s37d System Upgrades 5 02-08-2008 02:22 AM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.