RAM Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2008, 09:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default RAM Problems

Hi all,

I am having a problem with my RAM.

I have a Gigabyte M55SLI-S4 AM2 with AMD 64 X2 dual-core processor and Dual channel DDR2 800+.

I recently installed A-DATA 4GB (2x2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Ram. I installed a total of 8GB on my motherboard.

When I boot my desktop, it appears to read all 8 Gig (close to 8GB anyway) but windows does not seem to recognize the new RAM. When I right click on Properties for My Computer, it only shows 3.25GB of RAM and other programs, such as UniBlue's Speed Up My PC, also only register the 3.25 Gig.

I had originally installed Patriot 2GB (2x1GB) PC2-5300 when I built the computer a year and a half ago. I upgraded to the A-DATA RAM.

Please help, this is extremely aggravating.
__________________

carlito6904 is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: RAM Problems

What os are you running, 32 bit or 64 bit?
32 bit can only use 3.25 gb. You need 64 bit to utilize all that ram.
__________________

__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Problems

After posting, I started reading about this issue. I am not completely sure, but I think it is only 32 bit. I am in the process of investigating this. Any help or advice would be appreciated
carlito6904 is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 10:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: RAM Problems

start>run>winver

right click my computer>properties
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 11:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: RAM Problems

What he said ^^^

If it is 64bit it will state this. If it is 32bit XP it will only say XP Home/Pro Service pack #. It won't list the 32bit if it is actually 32bit.

Can I ask why you upgraded to 8GB anyways? Any more than 4 is RARELY needed (usually only for servers, really).
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Problems

I am pretty confident that I am only using 32 bit. I cannot identify anything that says my os is 64 bit. I followed a thread that led to the discussion about 32 or 64 bit, and I used the CPU ID and the Belarc Advisor.
carlito6904 is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 12:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
networkgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: TN
Posts: 367
Default Re: RAM Problems

yup you need to get a 64 bit OS like windows xp 64 bit or vista 64 or you wont be able to use more then 3.5 gb in windows.
networkgeek is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 12:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: RAM Problems

Also remember, that the ram on your video card counts towards that usable 3.5gb that the OS can address.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: RAM Problems

You have 32 Bit. As noted by my topic here:

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

32 Bit can only use and recognize 3.25 GB. So if you want to use all 8GB. You will have to get 64 Bit format and reinstall.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-03-2008, 02:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: RAM Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
What he said ^^^

If it is 64bit it will state this. If it is 32bit XP it will only say XP Home/Pro Service pack #. It won't list the 32bit if it is actually 32bit.

Can I ask why you upgraded to 8GB anyways? Any more than 4 is RARELY needed (usually only for servers, really).
I upgraded to 8GB because I use Photoshop and Illustrator for Graphic Design work.
__________________

carlito6904 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
RAM wont boot Sheepykins Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 01-09-2008 05:59 AM
RAM trouble Spud5437 System Upgrades 2 09-30-2007 04:11 PM
Problem with MB and/or RAM? vpx_rodder Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-24-2007 11:50 AM
AVG Free problems,, TomW Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 05-08-2007 09:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.