RAM problem, help - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2014, 01:10 PM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

my laptop is a lenovo g770 but i can't find the motherboard specs anywhere, never buying a lenovo again.

Thanks Corrosive, i have friends in the USA, I could ship them to their address and then they would post them to me.
__________________

danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 02:08 PM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Found specs easily, and Lenovo make some of the best laptops.

8GB max means 4GB dimms are probably the highest amount you can use.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 05:10 PM   #33 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielthesea View Post
Hello everyone, few weeks ago the famous "blue screens"
If you can boot back into windows again, can you pull those error stop codes for us ?
Hit start, type even viewer.exe in the search bar hi enter.
Click windows logs, next click hardware logs, when the error started to show up find a exclamation point or red x.
It should contain the info of when windows crashed and gave out a error stop code.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 05:54 PM   #34 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by -RockMan- View Post
If you can boot back into windows again, can you pull those error stop codes for us ?
Hit start, type even viewer.exe in the search bar hi enter.
Click windows logs, next click hardware logs, when the error started to show up find a exclamation point or red x.
It should contain the info of when windows crashed and gave out a error stop code.
Ok, i will put both sticks back and use the computer normally, as soon as i get a blue screen (it may take 1 or two days)I will post the error codes.

By the way, would it help cleaning the slots with those contact cleaners sprays?
danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2014, 08:00 PM   #35 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: RAM problem, help

You can probably use Electronics Cleaner spray to clean the contacts, but make sure you have the board removed and don't let the spray come in contact with thermal compounds on the board. Also, the CPU on that motherboard supports 16GB of RAM, but only if you have four slots available, 4GB per slot maximum is all that it can support.

Your best bet would be canned air...


If you want to go into the very risky/dangerous field of modding the BIOS of that laptop, and take a risk of ruining it, read this, https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Lenovo-...AM/td-p/743607
c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 12:49 PM   #36 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

hey guys, was checking my laptop manual and it says "if only one dimm is used it MUST be installed in the lower slot, not in the upper one"

Do you think that could really be "so important" to make memtest fail when i use only one dimm in the upper slot?

http://download.lenovo.com/UserFiles...English%29.pdf

(page 40 of the manual or 44 of the PDF file)

Another question, which tool is better memtest86 or memtest86+?

Thanks!!!
danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 02:40 PM   #37 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielthesea View Post
hey guys, was checking my laptop manual and it says "if only one dimm is used it MUST be installed in the lower slot, not in the upper one"
Do you think that could really be "so important" to make memtest fail when i use only one dimm in the upper slot?

Another question, which tool is better memtest86 or memtest86+?
I hardly doubt that, but do what the manual says anyway.
For now we will just trust IBM on what their saying until proven wrong from the end results you get.
Test the memory in the second slot and report everything that happens.

MemTest86 - Download now!
Honestly I don't even bother with memorytest.
If the ram is gonna go bad and there warning signs to prove it just rma it under your warrenty and be done with it.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2014, 02:47 PM   #38 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielthesea View Post

Another question, which tool is better memtest86 or memtest86+?

Thanks!!!
Memtest86+

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool

I believe it's maintained more often than Memtest86 was (is?); I've at least heard people say they've had better luck with Memtest86+ at least.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 04:16 AM   #39 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Argentina
Posts: 22
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Update...

After testing each possible combination several times for hours (sometimes more than 3 days) I've come to these "results" (excuse my english):

2gb dimm only installed in the upper slot: no errors

2gb dimm only installed in the lower slot: no errors

4gb dimm only installed in the lower slot: no errors

4gb dimm only installed in the upper slot: errors after 20 minutes, they vary, sometimes memtest show errors, sometimes it freezes, sometimes computer restarts,sometimes memtest says "CPU HALTING-ERROR"

2gb in upper slot and 4gb in lower slot: errors usually after running memtest for 48 or more hours, and this is how they were installed originally by the manufacturer and how I started having the "blue screens".

4gb in upper slot 2gb in lower slot: same than 4gb alone on upper slot, errors soon after starting to run memtest

So my best option is to just use the 4gb dimm on the lower slot....

Im just curious why the 2gb dimm works on the upper slot and the 4gb does not, its really weird.

If it would be of any help I could use the computer normally with the 4gb dimm in the lower slot and the 2gb in the upper and give you guys the error that the blue screen shows up.

Thanks again everyone for your help
danielthesea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 10:07 AM   #40 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: RAM problem, help

Quote:
Originally Posted by danielthesea View Post
Update...

Im just curious why the 2gb dimm works on the upper slot and the 4gb does not, its really weird.

If it would be of any help I could use the computer normally with the 4gb dimm in the lower slot and the 2gb in the upper and give you guys the error that the blue screen shows up.

Thanks again everyone for your help
Your having a memory problem, if you don't mind.
Please read me the model/serial number off of the memory modules so I can see what you have.

Also are those 2 memory sticks the same brand or a mix pair ?
If its a mix pair of ram, I can see why you would be having a problem right about now.
__________________

-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
Ram Ram Ram! wisey12 System Upgrades 4 06-30-2007 12:40 PM
Ram Ram Ram ???? the milkman New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-16-2006 10:50 PM
RAM is RAM is RAM? star_topology Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 17 04-29-2005 04:04 PM
Ram and ram and ram supbro Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 12-19-2004 05:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.